Taylor Campbell showed the grand champion ewe (pictured) and the grand champion market lamb July 7 at the Jay County 4-H Sheep Show at the Jay County Fair. (The Commercial Review/Chris Schanz)
Taylor Campbell showed the grand champion ewe (pictured) and the grand champion market lamb July 7 at the Jay County 4-H Sheep Show at the Jay County Fair. (The Commercial Review/Chris Schanz)
Taylor Campbell walked away with a handful of awards July 7 from the Jay County 4-H Sheep Show.
Campbell showed and won for grand champion ewe and grand champion market lamb, as well as being named grand champion senior showman and grand champion advanced showman.
Madison Clott was also a big winner in the show earning reserve grand champion in senior showmanship and advanced showmanship. She also took champion prizes showing in Hampshire yearling ewe, Shropshire market lamb and Southdown market lamb.
Other results were as follows:
Dorset spring ewe
Champion: Brea Burcham
Reserve champion: Eden Basford
3. Bailey Dollar
4. Elizabeth Dollar

Oxford spring ewe
Champion: Charles Brunswick
Reserve champion: Mitchel Brunswick

Shropshire
spring ewe
Champion: Gabe Link
Reserve champion: Carter Link

Blackfaced
yearling ewe
Class 1
1. Laurann Schoenlein
2. Jamie Valentine
3. Brea Burcham
4. Colton Walker

Class 2
1. Taylor Campbell
2. Bretton T. Basford
3. Eden K. Basford
4. Lizzy Schoenlein
5. Taylor Walker

Champion: Taylor Campbell
Reserve champion: Laurann Schoenlein

Hampshire
yearling ewe
Reserve champion: Taylor Walker

Shropshire
yearling ewe
Champion: Carter Link
Reserve champion: Gabe Link

Whitefaced cross yearling ewe
Champion: Gabi Paxson
Reserve champion: Jackie Schaublin

Reserve grand champion ewe
Carter Link

Blackfaced cross market lamb
Class 15
1. Carter C. Henry
2. Ryler Johnson

Class 16
1. Devin Ard
2. Kyndal Miller
3. Jamie Valentine
4. Chelsey Zimmerman

Class 17
1. Taylor Campbell
2. Eden K. Basford
3. Brayden Dues
Class 18
1. Gabe Link
2. Lauren Evans
3. Cali L. Jones
4. Laurann Schoenlein

Champion: Taylor Campbell
Reserve champion: Gabe Link

Dorset advantage market lamb
Champion: Laurann Schoenlein

Dorset market lamb
Champion: Gabi Paxson
Reserve champion: Ely Dollar

Hampshire
market lamb
Class 21
1. Madison Clott
2. Tucker Pearson
3. Laurann Schoenlein
4. Taylor Campbell
5. Kyndal Miller
6. Gabi E. Paxson

Class 22
1. Lauren Evans
2. Lauren Evans
3. Brea Burcham

Champion: Lauren Evans
Reserve champion: Madison Clott

Natural color
market lamb
Champion: Tucker Pearson

Shropshire
market lamb
Reserve champion: Gabe Link
3. Carter J. Link
4. Carter J. Link
5. Tucker Pearson

Suffolk market lamb
Champion: Chloe Campbell

Oxford market lamb
Champion: Mitchel Brunswick
Reserve champion: Charles Brunswick

Whitefaced cross market lambs
Champion: Tucker Pearson
Reserve champion: Gabi Paxson
3. Colton Walker
4. Taylor Walker

Market lamb
Reserve grand champion: Lauren Evans

Rate of gain
First: Charlie Brunswick
Second: Gabe Link
Third: Brayden Dues

Pair of
breeding ewes
Champion: Gabe Link and Carter Link
Reserve champion: Eden Basford and Bretton Basford
3.  Colton Walker
4. Elizabeth Dollar

Pair of yearling ewes
Champion: Gabe Link and Carter Link

Blackfaced
spring ram
Champion: Colton Walker
Reserve champion: Carter Henry

Beginner showmanship
Grand champion: Carter Link
Reserve grand champion: Chelsey Zimmerman

Junior showmanship
Grand champion: Colton Walker
Reserve grand champion: Taylor Walker

Intermediate showmanship
Grand champion: Gabe Link
Reserve grand champion: Gabi Paxson