Bailey Corn earned a couple of top honors July 6 as he won Best of Show and grand champion best 6 class at the Jay County 4-H rabbit show. (The Commercial Review/Kelly Lynch)
Bailey Corn earned a couple of top honors July 6 as he won Best of Show and grand champion best 6 class at the Jay County 4-H rabbit show. (The Commercial Review/Kelly Lynch)
The Corns led the competitors July 6 at the Jay County 4-H Rabbit Show at Jay County Fairgrounds.
Bailey Corn walked away with awards for Best in Show and Best 6 Class. Emily Corn had the Grand Champion Meat Rabbit.
C.J. Shafer had the reserve grand champion meat rabbit.
Other awards were:
4Class
Grand champion: McKenna Vore

Meat pen
Champion: Bailey Corn
Reserve champion: Ben Knapke

Fryer
Champion: Luke Knapke
Reserve champion: C.J. Shafer

Roaster
Champion: Emily Corn
Reserve champion: C.J. Shafer

Stewer
Champion: Stacy Stammen
Reserve champion: Bryan Schwieterman

Meat rabbits
Meat pens
1. Bailey Corn
2. Ben Knapke
3. Emily Corn
4. C.J. Shafer
5. ShyAnn Harker
6. Alexis Slowcum
7. Mitchell Bruggeman

Fryers
1. Luke Knapke
2. C.J. Shafer
3. Ben Knapke
4. Bailey Corn
5. Mackenzie Overholser
6. Emily Corn
7. Mitchell Bruggeman
8. Kaitlin Eason
9. Shyann Harker
10. Shalynn Overholser
11. Jaylen Young
12. Bryan Schwieterman
13. Zackary Twigg
14. Jamie Young
Alexis Slocum, Sarah Schwieterman, Jacob Schwieterman, Justyn VanSkyock, Jill Alig, Jackie Alig, Courtney Miles
Roaster
1. Emily Corn
2. C.J. Shafer
3. Hunter Mills
4. Matthew Kunk
5. Rhianon Mills
6. Brody Auker
Carla Dick, Chris Hudson, Julie Schubert, Leslie Schubert, Stacy Stammen

Stewer
1. Stacy Stammen
2. Bryan Schwieterman

Breed rabbits
French Angora
1. Julie Schubert

Havana
1. Justice Murphy and Krysta Grayson

Dwarf Hotot
1. Jaylen Young and McKenna Vore

Jersey Wooly
1. Klarisa Hemmelgarn and Ashlynn May
Satin
1. Matthew Kunk

Netherland Dwarf
1. R.J. Lennartz

Flemish Giant
1. Ashlynn May, Sarah Schwieterman and Bryan Schwieterman

Thrianta
1. Jamie Young
2. Justyn VanSkyock

Dutch
1. Emily Starr, Christopher Miles, McKenna Vore, Emily Starr, Kyndal Huey, McKenna Vore

Siver Fox
1. ShyAnn Harker, Shalynn Overholser, Austin May
2. Shalynn Overholser

Polish
1. Kyndal Huey, Jamie Young, Hunter Mills, Rhianon Mills, Hunter Mills
2. Rhianon Mills, Grace Brewster, Kaitlin Ford

French Lop
1. Mich Bennett, Devan Bennett

Harlequin
1. Mitch Bennett

Rex
1. Carter Rockwood, Victoria Kunk, Caylen Rockwood, Victoria Kunk, Caylen Rockwood, Victoria Kunk
2. Victoria Kunk, Carter Rockwood

New Zealand
1. Carter Rockwood, Jacob Schwieterman, Justyn VanSkyock, Jackie Alig, Kaitlin Eason, C.J. Shafer, Luke Knapke, Ben Knapke, Bailey Corn, Emily Corn
2. Caylen Rockwood, Cathy Alig, C.J. Shafer, Bailey Corn, Emily Corn
3. Emma Kunk, Bryan Schwieterman
4. Justyn VanSkyock
5. Sarah Schwieterman
6. Mackenzie Overholser
7. Jacob Schwieterman

Mini Lop
1. Kaitlin Hemmelgarn, Jaylen Yound, Jessica Lininger, Mitchell Bruggeman and Kenzie Knisely
2. Adam Jutte, Demi Howell, Natalie Miles and Paige Howell
3. Paige Howell, Jamie Young and Demi Howell
4. Justyn VanSkyock

Mini Rex
1. Grace Morgan, Nathan Hamilton, Jacob Schwieterman, Jade Zorne, Alexis Slocum, ShyAnn Harker, Kaitlin Eason, Klarisa Hemmelgarn, Leah Hamilton, Brody Auker and Devan Bennett
2. Kay Morgan, Nathan Heitkamp, Bryan Schwieterman, Andrea Jutte, Adam Jutte, Taylor Hersherger, Nathan Hamilton, Sara Schwieterman and Sean Weaver
3. Leah Hamilton
4. Grace Morgan
5. Kay Morgan
8. Devan Bennett

Florida White
1. Jade Zorn
2. Jacob Schwieterman, Kay Morgan
3. Bryan Schwieterman
4. Grace Morgan, Makenzi Bye
5. Grace Morgan
6. Justyn VanSkyock

Holland Lop
1. Justice Murphy, Korbin Auker, Katie Wood, Justice Murphy, McKenna Vore, Matthew Paquetts
2. Cade VanSkyock, Brody Auker, Mitch Bennett, Devan Bennett, Justice Murphy
3. Chaz Carroll, McKenna Vore
4. Sean Weaver

Californian
1. ShyAnn Harker, Taylor Hersberger, Stacy Stammen, Julie Schubert
2. Ryleigh Hampson, Shelby Dick, Chris Hudson
3. Leslie Schubert
4. Carla Dick

First-year member: Emily Starr
Fourth through eighth grade member: Nathan Heitkamp
Ninth through 12th grade member: Jacob Schwieterman