Dylan Cronkhite won for grand champion halter horse Sunday at the Jay County 4-H Halter Show. (The Commercial Review/Chris Schanz)
Dylan Cronkhite won for grand champion halter horse Sunday at the Jay County 4-H Halter Show. (The Commercial Review/Chris Schanz)
Dylan Cronkhite and Melony Eley stole the show July 6 during the Jay County 4-H Horse and Pony Halter show.
Dylan Cronkhite took the prize for grand champion horse halter, as well as coming in first for grades 6 to 8 open western halter mare.
Reserve grand champion horse halter went to Melony Eley, who also was named champion in grades 8 to 12 open English halter.
Showmanship awards went to Taylor Muhlenkamp (grand champion) and Sarah Schwieterman (reserve grand champion).
Other results were as follows:
Mare and foal, grades 8 to 12
1. Shanay Newton

Mare and foal, grades 3 to 7
1. Sarah Schwieterman

Foals and yearlings, grades 8 to 12
1. Shanay Newton

Foals and yearlings, grades 3 to 7
1. Sarah Schwieterman

Ponies 56” and under, grades 8 to 12
1. Katie Witt
2. Mitchell Bruggeman
3. Davis Anderson
4. Elizabeth West

Ponies 56”
and under,
grades 3 to 7
1. Riata Rouch
2. Kyanne Anderson
3. Austin Twigg
4. Evan Toney
5. Andrea Jutte
Blue ribbons: Teaira Abels, Joseph Kunk, Harlee Shoaff, Abigail Weesner and Blake Witt

Open western
halter — geldings, grades 9 and above
1. Katelyn Weesner
2. Melony Eley
3. Jamie Young
4. Kaitlin Hemmelgarn
5. Sarah Lightner
Blue ribbons: Amanda Evers, Miranda Hibbard, Kaitlyn Loyd, Menausha VanSkyock, Elizabeth West, Mckenzie Hall

Open western
halter — geldings, grades 6 to 8
1. Taylor Muhlenkamp
2. Sara Walter
3. Avery West
4. Justyn VanSkyock
5. Analyn Huftel
Blue ribbons: Maggie Schaublin and Abigail Weesner

Open western
halter — geldings, grades 3 to 5
1. Kadin Ridenour
2. Astella Fisher
3. Jackie Schaublin
4. Tyler Manor

Open western halter — mares, grades 9 and above
1. Katie Witt
2. Carlie Wickey
3. Meagan Stocker
4. Sarah Lightner
5. Dillon Donat
Blue ribbons: Jayla Barker, Jackie Link, Rhianon Mills, Katelyn Weesner, Shanay Newton, Kyndal Huey

Open western
halter — mares, grades 6 to 8
1. Dylan Cronkhite
2. Sarah Paxson
3. Sarah Schwieterman
4. Hunter Mills
5. Shanay Newton
Blue ribbons: Andrew Toney

Open western
halter — mares, grades 3 to 5
1. Astella Fisher
2. Sheldon Eley
3. Victoria Kunk
4. Joseph Kunk

Open western halter, grades 8 to 12
1. Dillon Donat
2. Mckenzie Hall
3. Shanay Newton
4. Adam Jutte
5. Sarah Paxson

Open western halter, grades
3 to 7
1. Andrew Toney

Open draft
horse halter,
grades 3 to 7
1. Victoria Kunk

Open English halter, grades 8 to 12
1. Melony Eley
2. Carly Grieshop
3. Taylor Muhlenkamp
4. Miranda Hibbard
5. Katelyn Weesner

Open English halter, grades 3 to 7
1. Maggie Schaublin

English showmanship, grades 8 to 12
1. Miranda Hibbard
2. Taylor Muhlenkamp
3. Carly Grieshop
4. Katie Witt
5. Melony Eley

English showmanship,
grade 3 to 7
1. Maggie Schaublin
2. Abigail Weesner

Western showmanship, grades 9 and above
1. Sarah Lightner
2. Conner Campbell
3. Melony Eley
4. Katelyn Weesner
5. Miranda Hibbard
Blue ribbons: Mitchell Bruggeman, Dillon Donat, Kaitlin Hemmelgarn, Kaitlyn Loyd, Rhianon Mills, Angelica Reynard, Meagan Stocker, Elizabeth, Katie Witt, Jamie Young, Mckenzie Hall, Adam Jutte and Kyndal Huey


Western showmanship, grades 6 to 8
1. Sarah Schwieterman
2. Taylor Muhlenkamp
3. Andrew Toney
4. Davis Anderson
5. Dylan Cronkhite
Blue ribbons: Garrett Campbell, Analyn Huftel, Hunter Mills, Tiffany Robinette, Maggie Schaublin, Avery West, Shanay Newton, Sarah Paxson, Justyn VanSkyock and Sarah Walter

Western showmanship, grades 3-5
1. Teaira Abels
2. Sheldon Eley
3. Andrea Jutte
4. Blake Witt
5. Kyanne Anderson
Blue ribbons: Victoria Kunk, Jackie Schaublin, Evan Toney and Austin Twigg


Western showmanship,
first-year
members only
1. Riata Rouch
2. Joseph Kunk
3. Kadin Ridenour
4. Harlee Shoaff
5. Raven Dale
Blue ribbons: Astella Fisher, Tyler Manor and Sarah Walter

Driving,
grades 8 to 12
1. Elizabeth West

Driving,
grades 3 to 7
1. Victoria Kunk