Kody Degler showed the overall grand champion dairy female July 9 at the Jay County 4-H Dairy Show. (Photo provided)
Kody Degler showed the overall grand champion dairy female July 9 at the Jay County 4-H Dairy Show. (Photo provided)
Kody Degler took home the top honor July 9 at the Jay County 4-H Dairy Show.
Degler showed the grand champion dairy female and also earned advanced showmanship honors. He also showed the champion Grade Holstein and finished first in the Spring Calves Ayrshire, Fall Calves Ayrshire and Junior 3-year-old cow Registered Holstein categories.
Alaina Weaver was awarded Overall Reserve Grand Champion for Dairy Female as well as Champion and Reserve Champion for Grade Holstein and many other awards.
Lindy Mercer also was awarded Junior Champion Ayshire, Junior Champion Registered Holstein, Overall Champion Dairy Heiger – both Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion – and Senior Champion Brown Swiss among other awards.
Other results were as follows:

Spring Calves Ayrshire
1. Kody Degler
2. Chailey Muhlenkamp

Spring Calves
Brown Swiss
1. Seth Degler
2. Carissa Mercer

Spring Calves
Grade Holstein
1. Joseph Kunk
2. Peter Muhlenkamp
3. Caroline Walter
4. Cherie Walter

Spring Calves Registered Holstein
1. Simon Dirksen

Spring Calves Jersey
1. Katie Hafner
2. Danielle Heitkamp

Winter Calves Ayrshire
1. Lindy Mercer
2. Kody Degler
Winter Calves
Grade Holstein
1. Victoria Kunk
2. Amanda Evers
3. Alaina Weaver

Winter Calves Registered Holstein
1. Lindy Mercer
2. Seth Degler
3. Peter Muhlenkamp

Winter Calves Jersey
1. Katie Haffner

Fall Calves Ayrshire
1. Kody Degler
2. Carissa Mercer
3. Tim Frantz

Fall Calves
Brown Swiss
1. Seth Degler

Fall Calves
Grade Holstein
1. Victoria Kunk
2. Joseph Kunk
3. Alaina Weaver
4. Amanda Evers
5. Jennifer Walter
6. Michael Walter

Fall Calves
Milking Shorthorn
1. Chailey Muhlenkamp

Summer Yearling Grade Holstein
1. Ethan Dirksen

Summer Yearling Registered Holstein
1. Carissa Mercer

Junior Yearling
Grade Holstein
1. Alaina Weaver
2. Claire Dirksen
3. Joseph Kunk

Junior Yearling Registered Holstein
1. David Bogard

Winter Yearling Ayrshire
1. Christopher Miles
2. Abigail Muhlenkamp
Winter Yearling Brown Swiss
1. Lindy Mercer
2. Seth Degler
3. Kody Degler

Winter Yearling Grade Holstein
1. Amanda Evers
2. Victoria Kunk
3. Ben Muhlenkamp

Fall Yearlings Guernsey
1. John Crosbie

Fall Yearling
Grade Holstein
1. Alaina Weaver
2. Joseph Kunk


Junior 2-Year-Old Cow Grade Holstein
1. Alaina Weaver

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow Ayrshire
1. Tim Frantz
Senior 2-Year-Old Cow Brown Swiss
1. Lindy Mercer

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow Grade Holstein
1. Alaina Weaver
2. Amanda Evers

Junior
3-Year-Old Cow Registered Holstein
1. Kody Degler
2. Christopher Miles

Senior
3-Year-Old Cow Grade Holstein
1. Alaina Weaver
2. Amanda Evers

Senior
3-Year-Old Cow
Registered Holstein
1. David Bogard

4-Year-Old
Cow Ayshire
1. Carissa Mercer

Junior Champion Ayrshire
Champion: Lindy Mercer
Reserve Champion: Kody Degler

Junior Champion Brown Swiss
Champion: Seth Degler
Reserve Champion: Seth Degler

Junior Champion Grade Holstein
Champion: Amanda Evers
Reserve Champion: Victoria Kunk

Junior Champion Registered Holstein
Champion: Lindy Mercer
Reserve Champion: Simon Dirksen

Junior Champion Jersey
Champion: Katie Haffner
Reserve Champion: Katie Haffner

Overall Champion Dairy Heifer
Grand Champion: Lindy Mercer
Reserve Grand Champion: Lindy Mercer

Senior Champion Ayrshire
Champion: Carissa Mercer
Reserve Champion: Tim Frantz

Grand Champion Ayrshire
Champion: Carissa Mercer
Reserve Champion: Lindy Mercer


Senior Champion Brown Swiss
Champion: Lindy Mercer

Grand Champion Brown Swiss
Champion: Lindy Mercer
Reserve Champion: Seth Degler

Senior Champion Grade Holstein
Champion: Alaina Weaver
Reserve Champion: Alaina Weaver

Grand Champion Grade Holstein
Champion: Alaina Weaver
Reserve Champion: Alaina Weaver

Senior Champion Registered Holstein
Champion: Kody Degler
Reserve Champion: David Bogard


Overall Champion Dairy Female
Grand Champion: Kody Degler
Reserve Grand Champion: Alaina Weaver

Showmanship
Beginning: Simon Dirksen
Junior: Simon Dirksen
Senior: Danielle Heitkamp
Advance: Kody Degler