Sarah Heitkamp (left) showed the grand champion dairy goat doe July 8 at the Jay County 4-H Dairy Goat Show. (The Commercial Review/Kaytee Lorentzen)
Sarah Heitkamp (left) showed the grand champion dairy goat doe July 8 at the Jay County 4-H Dairy Goat Show. (The Commercial Review/Kaytee Lorentzen)
Audrey May and Sarah Heitkamp took home major awards July 8 in the Jay County 4-H Dairy Goat Show.
May took the top prize of showing the grand champion wether, along with a champion designation in dairy wethers heavyweight and reserve grand champion in wether rate of gain. She also won reserve champion for showing in registered senior doe kid, mother-daughter dairy doe and registered milking doe 2-4.
Heitkamp was named master showman in competition, with also claiming champion spots in showing dairy goat doe, senior dairy doe and milking doe over 4.
Other results were as follows:
Milking yearling
Champion: Danielle Heitkamp
Reserve champion: Joseph Kunk

Grade milking
doe 2-4
Champion: Ashlynn May
Reserve champion: Jacob Wangler
3. Kipp Haffner
4. Katie Haffner

Registered
milking doe 2-4
Champion: Erika Heitkamp
3. Victoria Kunk
4. Joseph Kunk

Milking doe over 4
Reserve champion: Danielle Heitkamp
3. Katie Haffner
4. Kipp Haffner

Senior dairy doe
Reserve grand champion: Erika Heitkamp

Mother-daughter dairy doe
Grand champion: Ashlynn May

Milking contest
Danielle Heitkamp

Milk production
Jacob Wangler

Junior doe kid
Champion: Sean Weaver
Reserve champion: Katie Haffner

Grade senior doe kid
Champion: Katie Haffner
Reserve champion: Katie Haffner
3. Rachel Heitkamp
4. Jalen Ryder
5. Brianna Zorn
6. Shyann Harker

Registered
senior doe kid
Champion: Victoria Kunk
3. Ashlynn May
4. Joseph Kunk
5. Erika Hiektmap

Senior doe kid
Champion: Katie Haffner
Reserve champion: Victoria Kunk
Dry yearlings
1. Danielle Heitkap
2. Joseph Kunk
3. Victoria Kunk
4. Logann Harris
5. Victoria Kunk
6. Joseph Kunk
7. Danielle Heitkamp
8. Carla Dick

Junior dairy doe
Grand champion: Sean Weaver
Reserve grand champion: Danielle Heitkamp

Dairy goat doe
Reserve grand champion: Erika Heitkamp

Dairy wethers lightweight
Champion: Justin VanSkyock
Reserve champion: Zavier Somers
3. Isaiah Riggins
4. Jamie Valentine
5. Jalen Ryder
6. Erika Heitkamp
7. Jalen Ryder
8. Jaylen Young
9. Trace Smith
10. Carter Rockwood
11. Britlyn Dues
12. Sean Weaver
13. Zavier Somers

Dairy wethers middleweight
Class 12
1. Caylen Rockwood
2. Sarah Heitkamp
3. Alison Jutte
4. Kolby Baldwin
5. Isaiah Riggins
6. Trace Smith
7. Erika Heitkamp
8. Rachel Heitkamp
9. Brayden Dues
10. Kyndal Miller
11. Danielle Heitkamp
12. Kolby Baldwin

Class 13
1. Taylor Muhlenkamp
2. Joseph Kunk
3. Caylen Rockwood
4. Victoria Kunk
5. Adam Jutte
6. Jamie Valentine
7. Britlyn Dues
8. Ashlynn May
9. Lucas Lyons
10. Joseph Kunk
11. Kyndal Miller
12. Erika Heitkamp
13. Bretton?Basford

Champion: Taylor Muhlenkamp
Reserve champion: Joseph Kunk

Dairy wethers heavyweight
Reserve champion: Jacob Wangler
3. Kylie Osborne
4. Brayden Dues
5. Austin May
6. McKensie Muhlenkamp
7. McKensie Muhlenkamp
8. Jacob Wangler
9. Taylor Muhlenkamp

Wether
Reserve grand champion: Taylor Muhlenkamp

Showmanship
Beginner: Rachel Heitkamp
Junior: Erika Heitkamp
Intermediate: Logan Harris
Senior: Logan Harris

Dairy goat wether rate of gain
Grand champion: Jacob Wangler