Lyla Muhlenkamp showed the grand champion dairy beef steer July 9 at the Jay County 4-H Dairy Feeder Steer Show. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
Lyla Muhlenkamp showed the grand champion dairy beef steer July 9 at the Jay County 4-H Dairy Feeder Steer Show. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
Lyla Muhlenkamp received a handful of awards July 9 at the Jay County Dairy Feeder Steer and Beef Show. She received Champion in Medium Weight Dairy Feeder Steer and first in the first class of Heavy Weight Dairy Feeder Steer.
Muhlenkamp also received Champion and Reserve Champion in Medium Weight Dairy Beef Steer. She was awarded Reserve Grand Champion for Dairy Feeder Steer and Grand Champion for Dairy Beef Steer. Muhlenkamp also won Advanced Showmanship Champion.
Other results were as follows:
Light Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 1
1. Joseph Kunk
2. Victoria Kunk
3. Courtney Rittenhouse
4. Harley Rittenhouse

Light Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 2
1. Jonathan Rockwell
2. Briana Muhlenkamp
3. Mitchell Rockwell
4. Blake Muhlenkamp
5. Gavin Muhlenkamp

Light Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 3
1. Emily L. Reier
2. Morgan A. Reier
3. Abigail E. Weesner
4. Alex Krieg
6. Harlee A. Shoaff

Light Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 4
1. Jacob Schwieterman
2. Kendra Muhlenkamp
3. Emily L. Reier
4. Abigail Muhlenkamp
5. Caitlynn Muklenkamp

Light Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer
Champion: Emily L. Reier
Reserve Champion: Jacob Schwieterman

Medium Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 1
1. Benjamin Muhlenkamp
2. Logan A. Luedike
3. Austin Muhlenkamp
4. Benjamin Muhlenkamp
5. Clark Muhlenkamp
Medium Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 2
1. Abigail Reier
2. Michelle Wellman
3. Troy Homan
4. Abigail Reier

Medium Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 3
1. Francine Muhlenkamp
2. Taylor N. Howell
3. Caitlynn Muhlenkamp
4. Clark Muhlenkamp
5. Emily Muhlenkamp
6. Sara Hemmelgarn

Medium Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 4
1. Brennen A. Krieg
2. Carter Homan
3. Abigail Muhlenkamp
4. Devin Muhlenkamp
5. Abby Muhlenkamp

Medium Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 5
1. Lyla Muhlenkamp
2. Brad Muhlenkamp
3. Renee M. Howell
4. Kristy L. Alig
5. Joseph Kunk
6. Jacob J. Schoenlein
Medium Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer
Champion: Lyla Mulenkamp
Reserve Champion: Francine Muhlenkamp

Heavy Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 1
1. Lyla Muhlenkamp
2. Ashley Alig
3. Ashley Alig
4. Miranda A. Alig
5. Holly M. Hemmelgarn
6. Brice Howell

Heavy Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 2
1. Ryler Johnson
2. Ryan Homan
3. Al Hemmelgarn
4. Brice Howell
5. Francine Muhlenkamp

Heavy Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 3
1. Lucy Hemmelgarn
2. Ryan Homan
3. Chad Homan

Heavy Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer 4
1. Simon Dirksen
2. Adam M. Muhlenkamp
3. Taylor N. Howell
4. Al Hemmelgarn
5. Chad Homan
6. Sarah N. Schwieterman

Heavy Weight
Dairy Feeder Steer
Champion: Simon Dirksen
Reserve Champion: Adam Muhlenkamp

Dairy Feeder Steer
Grand Champion: Simon Dirksen
Reserve Grand Champion: Lyla Muhlenkamp
Rate of Grain Champion: Al Hemmelgarn and Adam Muhlenkamp

Light Weight
Dairy Beef 1
1. Abigail Muhlenkamp
2. Adam M. Muhlenkamp
3. Blayne K. Tobe
4. Chaz Carroll

Light Weight
Dairy Beef 2
1. Troy Homan
2. Carter Homan
3. Victoria Kunk
4. Benjamin Muhlenkamp

Light Weight Dairy Beef
Champion: Troy Homan
Reserve Champion: Abigail Muhlenkamp

Medium Weight
Dairy Beef 1
1. Lyla Muhlenkamp
2. Troy Homan
3. Joseph Kunk
4. Logan A. Luedike

Medium Weight
Dairy Beef 2
1. Lyla Muhlenkamp
2. Carter Homan
3. Ryan Homan

Medium Weight
Dairy Beef
Champion: Lyla Muhlenkamp
Reserve Champion: Lyla Muhlenkamp


Heavy Weight
Dairy
Beef 1
1. Ryan Homan
2. Logan A. Luedike
3. Victoria Kunk
4. Benjamin Muhlenkamp

Heavy Weight
Dairy Beef 2
1. Abigail Muhlenkamp
2. Chad Homan
3. Chad Homan
4. Alli Louck

Heavy Weight Dairy Beef
Champion: Ryan Homan
Reserve Champion: Abigail Muhlenkamp

Dairy Beef Steer
Grand Champion: Lyla Muhlenkamp
Reserve Grand Champion: Ryan Homan
Rate of Grain Champion: Carter Homan

Showmanship
Beginner: Morgan Reier
Junior: Adam Muhlenkamp
Senior: Jacob Schwieterman
Advanced: Lyla Muhlenkamp
Herdsman Award: Benjamin and Abigail Muhlenkamp