Kameron Woodbury and Brady Vore were the big winners July 7 at the Jay County 4-H Swine Show. Woodbury showed the grand champion barrow.
Kameron Woodbury and Brady Vore were the big winners July 7 at the Jay County 4-H Swine Show. Woodbury showed the grand champion barrow.
Kameron Woodbury and Brady Vore were big winners July 7 at the Jay County 4-H Swine Show at Jay County Fairgrounds.
Woodbury claimed Grand Champion Barrow while Vore claimed Grand Champion Gilt.
Other winners include Davis Anderson for reserve grand champion gilt, Kylie Osborne for reserve grand champion barrow, Mitchell Bruggeman for champion pen of two, Nathan Hamilton, champion Advance showman, and Deanna Chenoweth, reserve champion advance showman.
Other awards from the show were:
Gilts
Berkshire
Champion Berkshire: Elizabeth Dollar
Reserve Champion Berkshire: Jackson Lyons

Duroc
Champion: Deanna Chenoweth
Reserve champion: Brandy Vore
3. Breea Holdcroft
4. Tucker Pearson
5. Bailey Dollar
6. Mitch Bennett
7. Elizabeth Dollar

Hampshire
Champion: Alli Campbell
Reserve champion: Elizabeth Dollar
3. Joseph Kunk
4. Jalen Ryder
5. Victoria Kunk

Hereford
Champion: Davis Anderson
Reserve champion: Levi Moyer
3. Tucker Pearson
4. Austin Twigg
5. Kyanne Anderson
6. Mitch Bennett

Landrace
Champion: Deanna Chenoweth

Poland
Champion: Tucker Pearson

Spot
Champion: Abigail Johnson
Reserve champion: Davis Anderson
3. Nathan Hamilton
4. Courtney Finnerty
5. Caleb Chenoweth
6. Deanna Chenoweth

Tamworth
Champion: Clint Coy
Reserve champion: Storm Armstrong

York
Champion: Maddi Louck
Reserve champion: Megan Johnson
3. Breea Holdcroft
4. Chaz McClain
5. Ethan Theurer
Crossbred – Class 10
1. Karlie Harris
2. Garrett Rodgers
3. Skye Wimmer
4. Katelyn Theurer
5. Megan Johnson
6. Courtney Finnerty
7. Adam Jutte

Crossbred – Class 11
1. Breea Holdcroft
2. Kameron Woodbury
3. Mitch Bennett
4. Zac Barnes
5. Bailey Dollar
6. Caitlynn Muhlenkamp
7. Abigail Johnson
8. Travis Osterholt

Crossbred – Class 12
1. Brady Vore
2. Alli Louck
3. Cody Richards
4. Eric Smitley
5. Dillon Donat
6. Jalen Ryder

Champion crossbred: Brady Vore
Reserve champion crossbred: Alli Louck

Barrows
Exhibition – Class 13
1. Cheyenne Loy
2. Maddi Louck
3. Chloe Campbell
4. Andrea Jutte
5. Adam Jutte
6. Nathan Hamilton

Exhibition – Class 14
1. Tiffany Barton
2. Elizabeth Dollar
3. Sarah Paxson
4. Tiffany Barton
5. Jackson Lyons

Exhibition – Class 15
1. Klarisa Hemmelgarn
2. Charles Brunswick
3. Storm Armstrong
4. Clint Coy
5. Lucy Hemmelgarn
6. Sara Hemmelgarn
7. Kaylee Zimmerman
8. Melana Zimmerman

Berkshire
Champion: Mitchell Bruggeman
Reserve champion: Mitchell Bruggeman
3. Mitchell Bruggeman
4. Michael Bruggeman
5. Maxwell LeMaster

Chester
Champion: Bailey Dollar

Duroc – Class 18
1. Kaimen Sanders
2. Brady Vore
3. Carly Grieshop
4. Taylor May
5. Ethan Theurer
6. Madison Rinker
7. Hannah Chapman
8. Maxwell LeMaster

Duroc – Class 19
1. Kameron Woodbury
2. Tucker Pearson
3. Garrett Rodgers
4. Emily Chenoweth
5. Bailey Dollar
6. Katie Lyons
7. Isaac Moeller
8. Kylie Osborne

Champion Duroc: Kameron Woodbury
Reserve champion Duroc: Kaimen Sanders

Hampshire
Champion: Kylie Osborne
Reserve champion: Courtney Finnerty
3. Joseph Kunk
4. Victoria Kunk

Hereford
Champion: Tucker Pearson
Reserve champion: Levi Moyer
3. Bailey Dollar
4. Maxwell LeMaster
5. Kyanne Anderson
6. Lucas Lyons

Poland – Class 22
1. Davis Anderson
2. Cassie McCowan
3. Kyanne Anderson
4. Lance McCowan
5. Cassie McCowan

Poland – Class 23
1. Tucker Pearson
2. Maxwell LeMaster
3. Elizabeth Dollar
4. Mitchel Brunswick

Champion Poland China: Davis Anderson
Reserve Champion Poland China: Tucker Pearson

Spot – Class 24
1. Kaitlin Hemmelgarn
2. Austin Twigg
3. Isaac Moeller
4. Lane Chapman

Spot – Class 25
1. Emily Chenoweth
2. Chaz McClain
3. Klarisa Hemmelgarn
4. Hanna Chapman
5. Lucas Lyons

Champion Spot: Emily Chenoweth
Reserve Champion Spot: Kaitlin Hemmelgarn

Yorkshire – Class 26
1. Maddi Louck
2. Megan Johnson
3. Chaz McClain
4. Abigail Johnson
5. Katelyn Theurer

Yorkshire – Class 27
1. Zac Barnes
2. Mitch Bennett
3. Breea Holdcroft

Champion Yorkshire: Zac Barnes
Reserve Champion Yorkshire: Maddi Louck

Lightweight cross
Class 28
1. Kylie Osborne
2. Cheyenne Loy
3. Nathan Hamilton
4. Chaz McClain
5. Jalen Ryder
6. Dillon Donat
7. Courtney Benter
8. Connor Benter

Class 29
1. Leah Hamilton
2. Bailey Dollar
3. Nathan Hamilton
4. Chaz McClain
5. Jalen Ryder
6. Dillon Donat
7. Sarah Paxson

Champion Lightweight Cross Barrow: Leah Hamilton
Reserve Champion Lightweight Cross Barrow: Kylie Osborne

Medium weight cross
Class 30
1. Kameron Woodbury
2. Deanna Chenoweth
3. Carly Grieshop
4. Angelica Reynard
5. Caleb Chenoweth
6. Dylan Harris
7. Tryce VanSkyock

Class 31
1. Garrett Rodgers
2. Cody Richards
3. Travis Osterholt
4. Zeth Rupe
5. Dustin Harris
6. Abigail Benter
7. Jonathon Miller

Class 32
1. Mitch Bennett
2. Eric Smitley
3. Alli Campbell
4. Skye Wimmer
5. Shanay Newton
6. Zavier Somers
7. Emily Westgerdes
8. Jonathon Miller

Champion medium weight Cross Barrow: Kameron Woodbury
Reserve Champion medium weight Cross Barrow: Mitch Bennett

Heavyweight cross
Class 33
1. Brady Vore
2. Alli Campbell
3. Chaz McClain
4. Alli Louck
5. Elizabeth Dollar
6. Alexander Smith
7. Eric Smitley
8. Holly Hemmelgarn

Class 34
1. Kameron Woodbury
2. Breea Holdcroft
3. Cody Richards
4. Justin VanSkyock
5. Connor Benter
6. Zavier Somers

Class 35
1. Isaac Moeller
2. Alexander Smith
3. Henry Hemmelgarn
4. Nate Paxson
5. Nate Paxson

Champion Heavyweight Cross Barrow: Brady Vore
Reserve Champion Heavyweight Cross Barrow: Isaac Moeller

Champion Crossbred: Kameron Woodbury
Reserve Champion Crossbred: Brady Vore

Pen of Two
Champion: Mitchell Bruggeman

Showmanship
Champion junior showman: Elizabeth Dollar
Reserve champion junior showman: Kyanne Anderson
Champion intermediate showman: Leah Hamilton
Reserve champion intermediate showman: Davis Anderson
Champion senior showman: Hanna Chapman
Reserve champion senior showman: Alli Campbell
Champion advance showman: Nathan Hamilton
Reserve champion advance showman: Deanna Chenoweth