Senior Ericka Somers hugs Carol Gebert after receiving an award Monday during Honors Night at Jay County High School. Local organizations distributed more than $250,000 in scholarships, and colleges and universities added nearly $2 million. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
Senior Ericka Somers hugs Carol Gebert after receiving an award Monday during Honors Night at Jay County High School. Local organizations distributed more than $250,000 in scholarships, and colleges and universities added nearly $2 million. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
More than $2.2 million in scholarships was awarded Monday night to graduating seniors at Jay County High School.
Of that total, nearly a quarter of a million dollars came from local sources, including The Portland Foundation.
Foundation scholarships totaled $191,645, and the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship was valued at $44,400.
Here’s a complete list of scholarships and awards presented at the annual JCHS Honors Night event:
James and Marian Abromson Scholarship
Caitlin Mark.

Academic Competition Participation Award
Darren DeRome, Abbigayle Dunlavy, Randy Fortkamp.
Academic Honors Diploma/The Commercial Review
Kelsie Adkins, Jackie Alig, Madeline Bailey, Kaleb Baldwin, Tiffany Barton, Charis Beitler, Cayden Betts, Kylie Bickel, Sara Bollenbacher, Sydney Bost, Brea Burcham, Dylan Brotherton, Olivia Cash, Alexis Clark, Rylee Clemmons, Kody Degler, Darren DeRome, Cheyanne Dull, Abbigayle Dunlavy, Kimbra Edwards, Maria Esquivel Macias, Jenna Ferguson, Rachel Ferguson, Caleb Fifer, Jesse Finnerty, Randy Fortkamp, Rick Fortkamp, Zachary Fullenkamp, Tyler Geesaman, MaKayla Grayson, Brooke Harshman, Patricia Hein, Danielle Heitkamp, Sarah Heitkamp, Eric Hemmelgarn, Kaitlin Hemmelgarn, Lucas Hendee, Jason Houston, Amber Huelskamp, Cydney Huey, Elizabeth Huffman, Brooke Hurst, Lindsey Jackson, Abigail Johnson, Benjamin Knapke, Takoa Knight, Brennen Krieg, Tiffany Laux, Nicholas Leuthold, Haley Louth, Alexis Loy, Alyson Lucas, Joshua Lykins, Jerald Mangas, Caitlin Mark, Evan Masters, Evan Mathias, Ian McClung, Shawna Miller, Gabrielle Minnich, Abby Muhlenkamp, MacKenzie Overholser, Katlin Petro, Ericka Reynolds, Cory Robertson, Kaylee Rodeffer, Collin Saxman, Jacob Schlosser, Jacob Schwieterman, Kevin Scott, Zane Shreve, Tasya Smith, Jedadiah Sutton, Brianna Taylor, Chelsea Tighe, Rachel Vogler and Austin Wendel.
Matt Aker Scholarship
Rachel Ferguson, Katlin Petro, Brennen Krieg.

American Legion Post 211 Robert Guy Ayers Scholarship
Latisha Hummer.

Robert Anderson Scholarship
Darren DeRome.

Antioch College Scholarship
Ian McClung.

John L. Armantrout Science Scholarship
Randy Fortkamp.

Athletic Letter Blankets
Carson Blowers, Chaz Carroll, Andrew Eley, Zachary Fullenkamp, Eric Hemmelgarn, Wesley Hibbard, Joshua Lykins, Evan Mathias, Kyle Selvey, Zane Shreve, Katelyn Aker, Brea Burcham, Olivia Cash, Abbigayle Dunlavy, Kaitlin Hemmelgarn, Amber Huelskamp, Cydney Huey, Abigail Johnson, Alexis Loy, MacKenzie Overholser, Katlin Petro, Ericka Reynolds, Tasya Smith.

Bausch and Lomb Science Award
Austin Wendel.

Billy Bentz and Lisa Hanks Memorial Scholarship
Brennen Krieg, Trey Teagle.

Alfred and Amy Braddock Scholarship
Jacob Schlosser.

Bryant High School Scholarship
Abby Muhlenkamp.

Career Women of Dunkirk Scholarship
Tiffany Barton, Kimbra Edwards.

Tom Casey Memorial Theatre Arts Scholarship
Ian McClung.

Church of the Brethren Memorial Scholarship
Sara Bollenbacher, Lauren Evans.

Denyse Crabill Scholarship
Takoa Knight.

CrossRoads Financial Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Randy Fortkamp.

CrossRoads Youth Advisory Board
Abigail Johnson, Ericka Reynolds, Collin Saxman, Jacob Schwieterman, Zane Shreve.

Crown City Cruisers
Robert Vore.

Rinada Davis Scholarship
Tyler Geesaman.

Rinada Davis Special Angel of the Year Award
Kameron Woodbury.

Delta Theta Tau-Dunkirk Wanda D. Miskinis Scholarship
Jenna Ferguson, Gabrielle Minnich.

Delta Theta Tau-Pennville Christine Morrow Scholarship
Ashley Motter.

Delta Theta Tau-Pennville Georgetta Strait Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Geesaman.

Delta Theta Tau-Portland Sue Shoemaker Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Cash, Brayden Dues, Kimbra Edwards, Rachel Ferguson, Mikayla Gross, and Kaylee Rodeffer.

Delta Theta Tau-Redkey Zeta Alpha Chapter Scholarship
Kyle Selvey, MaKayla Grayson, Brooke Hurst, Kaylee Rodeffer, Katherine Sager, Keenan James, Mackenzie Grile and Alexis Clark.

Sharon Dues Memorial Scholarship
Collin Saxman.

Dunkirk American Legion Scholarship
Tiffany Barton.

Dunkirk Foundation-Dr. H.L. Shroyer Christian Love Scholarship
Keenan James.

Dunkirk Foundation-Marilee and Gayle Gaunt Memorial Scholarship
Takoa Knight.

Dunkirk Foundation-Ella and Irene Cunningham Scholarship
Kimbra Edwards.

East Jay Middle School Student Council Scholarship
Abbigayle Dunlavy, Abigail Johnson.

East Jay Middle School Honor Society Scholarship
Amber Huelskamp, Zane Shreve.

Elks Lodge of Portland Scholarship
Madison Clott, Tyler Geesaman.

FCC-Hiroshi Nozue Memorial Engineering Scholarship
Zane Shreve.

FFA Scholarship-Michael Alig
Brayden Dues, Charles McClain, Lauren Evans, Benjamin Knapke and Kody Degler.

Farmers and Merchants Bank of Bryant Scholarship
Caleb Fifer.

Family and Consumer Science Academic Award
Rylee Clemmons, MacKenzie Overholser.

First Bank of Berne Scholarship
Elizabeth Huffman.

Fort Street Car Classics Scholarship
Jared Alig.

French Connection Scholarship
Evan Masters.
French Student Recognition
Evan Masters.

Friends of the Library Scholarship
Brooke Harshman.

German Student Recognition Award
Kaleb Baldwin, Madison Clott, Cydney Huey, Brenden Lowe, Alyson Lucas, Caitlin Mark, Jessica Meyer, Ian Nesbitt-MacDonald and Katherine Sager.

Golf Association-Ladies Scholarship
Katlin Petro.

Jeannie Habegger Athletic Scholarship
Amber Huelskamp.

Harvestland Co-Op Scholarship
Sara Bollenbacher, Benjamin Knapke.

James E. Hardy Portland Panther Scholarship
Patricia Hein.

Honor Section
Jackie Alig, Kaleb Baldwin, Cayden Betts, Sara Bollenbacher, Sydney Bost, Michael Bruggeman, Rylee Clemmons, Kody Degler, Darren DeRome, Kyle Dirksen, Brayden Dues, Cheyanne Dull, Abbigayle Dunlavy, Kimbra Edwards, Lauren Evans, Jenna Ferguson, Rachel Ferguson, Caleb Fifer, Randy Fortkamp, Rick Fortkamp, Patricia Hein, Danielle Huelskamp, Elizabeth Huffman, Abigail Johnson, Benjamin Knapke, Takoa Knight, Tiffany Laux, Nicholas Leuthold, Alyson Lucas, Caitlin Mark, Evan Masters, Ian McClung, Shawna Miller, Gabrielle Minnich, Abby Muhlenkamp, Kody Muhlenkamp, Katlin Petro, Ericka Reynolds, Collin Saxman, Jacob Schlosser, Kevin Scott, Zane Shreve, Brianna Taylor, Rachel Vogler and Austin Wendel.

Honor Thespians Award
Jason Bemis, Ian McClung, Ian Nesbitt-MacDonald, Ashton Stewart and Ericka Somers.

Hoosier Boys State Recognition
Nicholas Leuthold, Collin Saxman.

Zackery W Hummer Memorial Scholarship
Zane Shreve.
William Hutchins Portland Junior League Baseball Scholarship
Mikayla Gross.

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church of Portland Scholarship
Patricia Hein, Eric Hemmelgarn, Amber Huelskamp, Benjamin Knapke and Collin Saxman.
Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarship
Lauren Evans, Danielle Heitkamp.

Indiana Wesleyan University Scholarship
Abigail Johnson.

IPFW Scholarship
Abbigayle Dunlavy.
Frank Inman Scholarship
Sara Bollenbacher, Shawna Miller.

Inman-Myers Scholarship
Alicia Inman.

ISTA Scholarship
Collin Saxman.

Jay Classroom Teachers Association Scholarship
Madison Clott, Abigail Johnson, Brennen Krieg, Caitlin Mark, Ian McClung, Collin Saxman, Kyle Selvey and Rachel Vogler.

Jay County Democrat Women Scholarship
Sarah Heitkamp.

Jay County Extension Homemaker Scholarship
Benjamin Knapke.

Jay County Farm Bureau Scholarship
Sarah Heitkamp, Benjamin Knapke.

Jay County Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Brooke Hurst, Alexis Loy.

Jay County Hospital Foundation Scholarship
Sydney Bost, Alexis Loy and Darren DeRome.

Jay County Lions Club Scholarship
Jesse Finnerty.

Jay County Pee-Wee Football Scholarship
Collin Saxman.

Jay County Republican Women Scholarship
Lauren Evans.

Jay Schools Association of Educational Secretaries Scholarship
Lauren Evans, Elizabeth Huffman.

Jay Today Outstanding Student Awards
Charis Beitler, Mariah Boles, Sydney Bost, Brea Burcham, Eric Hemmelgarn, Jaden Herbert, Wesley Hibbard, MacKenzie Overholser, Kevin Scott, Jedadiah Sutton, Ericka Reynolds, Lucas Hendee and Brandon Donathan.

Kappa Kappa Kappa-Alpha Associate Chapter Scholarship
Tyler Geesaman.

Kappa Kappa Kappa-Beta Theta Chapter Scholarship
Olivia Cash, Alexis Clark, Danielle Heitkamp, Elizabeth Huffman, Abigail Johnson and Ian McClung.

Knights of Columbus Scholarship
Patricia Hein, Nicholas Leuthold.

Latin Award
Cayden Betts, Darren DeRome, Cheyanne Dull, Caleb Fifer, Haley Louth, Ian McClung and Brianna Taylor.

Life Changer Scholarship
Kameron Woodbury.

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
Alyson Lucas. Finalists: Cheyanne Dull, Amber Huelskamp, Nicholas Leuthold and Alyson Lucas.

Lions Memorial Scholarship-Pennville
Olivia Cash.

Ernest and Martha Loy Scholarship
Alexis Loy, Katlin Petro.

Madison School Alumni Scholarship
Rachel Ferguson, Christopher LeMaster.

Mathematics Award
Rylee Clemmons, Abbigayle Dunlavy, Randy Fortkamp, Amber Huelskamp, Benjamin Knapke, Alyson Lucas, Collin Saxman, Zane Shreve and Austin Wendel.
Mathematics and
Science Award
Zane Shreve, Austin Wendel.
Heather McLaughlin Memorial Theatre Arts Scholarship
Alexis Clark, Kaitlin Hemmelgarn.

Montgomery G.I. Bill
Isaac Nicklay, Mason Riesen, Ryan Tinkham.

Moose Lodge of Portland Scholarship
Alexis Loy.

National Art Honor Society
Cayden Betts, Abbigayle Dunlavy, Abigail Johnson, and MacKenzie Overholser.

National Honor Society
Katelyn Aker, Madeline Bailey, Kaleb Baldwin, Tiffany Barton, Cayden Betts, Kylie Bickel, Sara Bollenbacher, Sydney Bost, Michael Bruggeman, Brea Burcham, Chaz Carroll, Olivia Cash, Rylee Clemmons, Madison Clott, Kody Degler, Darren DeRome, Kyle Dirksen, Brayden Dues, Cheyanne Dull, Abbigayle Dunlavy, Kimbra Edwards, Lauren Evans, Jenna Ferguson, Rachel Ferguson, Rachelle Fetters, Caleb Fifer, Randy Fortkamp, Rick Fortkamp, Zacharey Fullenkamp, Tyler Geesaman, MaKayla Grayson, Mikayla Gross, Brooke Harshman, Patricia Hein, Danielle Heitkamp, Sarah Heitkamp, Eric Hemmelgarn, Kaitlin Hemmelgarn, Jade Hollopeter, Amber Huelskamp, Cydney Huey, Elizabeth Huffman, Abigail Johnson, Benjamin Knapke, Takoa Knight, Brennen Krieg, Nicholas Leuthold, Alexis Loy, Alyson Lucas, Jerald Mangas, Caitlin Mark, Evan Mathias, Ian McClung, Jonathan Miller, Shawna Miller, Gabrielle Minnich, Ashley Motter, Abby Muhlenkamp, Austin Muhlenkamp, MacKenzie Overholser, Katlin Petro, Jordan Reinhart, Ericka Reynolds, Kaylee Rodeffer, Collin Saxman, Jacob Schlosser, Jacob Schwieterman, Kevin Scott, Kyle Selvey, Zane Shreve, Brianna Taylor, Rachel Vogler, Baily Weatherhead, Austin Wendel and Cassondra West.
National Scholar Athlete/Army Reserve Award
Eric Hemmelgarn, Ericka Reynolds.

OmniSource Scholarship
Jade Hollopeter.

Optimists-Evening Scholarship
Cayden Betts, Sara Bollenbacher, Lauren Evans, Brennen Krieg, Christopher LeMaster, Alexis Loy and Abigail Johnson.

Optimists-Oustanding Business Student Award
Kimbra Edwards, Evan Masters.

Optimists-Morning Scholarship
Kaitlin Hemmelgarn, Christopher LeMaster and Brentton Lewis.

Dan Orr Scholarship
Lauren Evans.

Portland Citizens’ Police Academy Alumni Scholarship
Lacey Burns.

Randy O. Poole Mental Attitude Award
Amber Huelskamp.

Portland Forge Employees Fund Scholarship
Hayden Alig, Deon Denney, Shelby Glattli, Brooke Harshman and Cade VanSkyock.

Portland Foundation Scholarship
Jackie Alig, Jared Alig, Jill Alig, Kaleb Baldwin, Tiffany Barton, Charis Beitler, Cayden Betts, Kylie Bickel, Sara Bollenbacher, Sydney Bost, Olivia Cash, Rylee Clemmons, Madison Clott, Kody Degler, Deon Denney, Darren DeRome, Brayden Dues, Cheyanne Dull, Abbigayle Dunlavy, Kimbra Edwards, Lauren Evans, Rachel Ferguson, Jenna Ferguson, Rachelle Fetters, Jesse Finnerty, Randy Fortkamp, Rick Fortkamp, Tyler Geesaman, MaKayla Grayson, Mikayla Gross, Brooke Harshman, Patricia Hein, Danielle Heitkamp, Kaitlin Hemmelgarn, Eric Hemmelgarn, Jade Hollopeter, Jason Houston, Amber Huelskamp, Cydney Huey, Elizabeth Huffman, Brooke Hurst, Alicia Inman, Keenan James, Abigail Johnson, Benjamin Knapke, Takoa Knight, Breenen Krieg, Tiffany Laux, Christopher LeMaster, Nicholas Leuthold, Brentton Lewis, Haley Louth, Alexis Loy, Alyson Lucas, Joshua Lykins, Jerald Mangas, Caitlin Mark, Evan Masters, Evan Mathias, Charles McClain, Ian McClung, Shawna Miller, Ashley Motter, Abby Muhlenkamp, MacKenzie Overholser, Katlin Petro, Ericka Reynolds, Kaylee Rodeffer, Katherine Sager, Collin Saxman, Kevin Scott, Kyle Selvey, Zane Shreve, Alexander Thompson, Rachel Vogler, Robert Vore and Austin Wendel.

Portland Lions Club Scholarship
Jesse Finnerty, Ian McClung.

Portland Vocational Women’s Group Scholarship
Cayden Betts, Mikayla Gross.

Portland Women’s Bowling Association Scholarship
Rachel Vogler.

Redkey Veterinary Animal Record Keeping Scholarship
Patricia Hein.

Kris A. Rose-Wonder Woman Scholarship
Olivia Cash.

Senior Class Officers
President, Abigail Johnson; vice-president, Amber Huelskamp; secretary, Olivia Cash; treasurer, Sydney Bost.

Social Studies Outstanding Student American Legion Award
Zane Shreve.

Mary Helen Strohl Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlin Hemmelgarn, Shannon Waters.

William R. Sudhoff Scholarship
Nicholas Leuthold.

T-Flyerz Scholarship
Abigail Johnson.
The Andersons Principal’s Choice Scholarship
Madeline Bailey.

U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award
Zane Shreve, Cheyanne Dull.

U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Award
Randy Fortkamp, Alyson Lucas.

U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award
Jerald D. Mangas, Abbigayle Dunlavy.

University of Indianapolis Scholarships
Zachary Fullenkamp, Mikayla Gross, Patricia Hein.

Justin Valentine Holy Trinity Catholic Church Scholarship
Danielle Heitkamp.

Norm Vinson Scholarship
Charles McClain.

Wabash College Scholarship
Darren DeRome.

WPGW-Jay Today Scholarship
Ericka Reynolds.

West Jay Optimist Club Scholarship
Kaylee Rodeffer, Alexander Thompson.

Bobby Wherry Memorial Scholarship
Katlin Petro, Tasya Smith.

Winchester Lions Club Scholarship
Rachelle Fetters.

Zachary Allen Wolford 4-H Goat Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Heitkamp.

Woman’s Life-Redkey Gamma Nu Scholarship
Jesse Finnerty, Keenan James.

Woman’s Life Insurance Society-Thomas Conwell Memorial Scholarship
Mariah Boles, Kody Degler, Takoa Knight.