­­Public Notice Our Water 2013 A Water Quality Report from the City of Dunkirk Water Utility This report contains information on the source of water, its quality, and the health risks of any contaminants our water contains. To Comply with Safe Drinking Water Act the City of Dunkirk issues this report discussing the monitoring that has been performed on its drinking water. The purpose of this report is to advance consumers' understanding of drinking water and heighten awareness of the need to protect our precious water resources. The City of Dunkirk Water Utility is pleased to provide the information in this report to you as a customer so that you will be informed about the quality of water used by you and your family. In 2013, the Water Utility supplied over 77 million gallons of water to our residential, commercial, and industrial customers. We are proud to announce that in 2013, your water exceeded all applicable State and Federal standards. Where does Dunkirk's Water come from? The City's water system is supplied be six (6) wells located North and West of the City. It is supplied be the Teays River System. The Teays River System is an underground network of waterways located about five (5) miles North of Dunkirk. No surface water is used in Dunkirk's water system. All of the required testing and sampling is preformed on the finished water supply. Immunological Questions Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immune-compromised persons such as people with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly and infants can be particularly at risk for infections. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800) 426-4791. Dunkirk Water Quality Throughout the year, the Dunkirk Water Utility is required to test for bacterial contaminants that may be harmful to you. We are pleased to inform you that during the year 2013 our test results have shown no regulated contaminants were detected at levels exceeding Federal standards. For more information, please contact the Dunkirk City Utilities at (765) 768-6050. Or attend a City Council meeting in Council Chambers - Dunkirk City Hall-131 South Main Street at 7 PM, 2nd and 4th Mondays each Month. Our system number is; PWSID: IN5238001 The State requires us to monitor for certain contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of the contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year. The following data is from the most recent testing done in accordance with regulations set forth by the USEPA. The presence of these contaminants in the drinking water does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. Special note on Lead: If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Our system is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking and cooking. If you are concerned about lead in you water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead. The source-of drinking water (both tap and bottled) includes river, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, spring and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and in some cases, radioactive material, it may also pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. Contaminants that may be present in source water include: • Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife. • Inorganic contaminants. such as salts and metals. which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges. oil and gas production, mining or farming. • Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, storm water runoff and residential uses. • Organic Chemicals, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are byproducts of industrial processes and petroleum production and can also, come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff and septic systems. • Radioactive materials, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations established limits for contaminants. The presence of contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791 No synthetic Organic Compounds were found at or above detection levels. Definitions of terms in this report (MCLG) Maximum Contaminant level Goal - “The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLG’s allow for a margin of safety.” (MCL) Maximum Contaminant level- “The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCL’s are set as close to MCLG’s as feasible using the best available treatment technology.” (AL) Action Level - “The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers a treatment or other requirement which a water system must follow.” ppb - parts per billion or milligrams per liter. ppm -parts per million or milligrams per liter. pCi/liter - Pico curies per liter. BDL-Below Detection level N/A - not applicable. Inorganic MCL MCLG Sample level Sample contaminants Date Typical Source of Contaminant Arsenic 0.010 mg/L N/A BDL Aug. 12 Erosion of natural deposits. Barium 2 ppm 2 ppm .07 ppm Aug. 12 Erosion of natural deposits. Fluoride 4 ppm 4 ppm 1.1 ppm Aug. 12 Water additive which promotes strong teeth Chromium 100 ug/l 100 ug/l .005 ug/l Aug. 12 Erosion of natural deposits. Copper AL= 15 ppm 1.3 ppm 0.85 ppm Aug. 12 Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits, leaching from wood preservatives. Lead AL= 15 ppm 15 ppm .004 ppm Aug. 12 Nitrate (as nitrogen) 10 mg/L 1.9 mg/l BDL Aug. 13 Erosion of natural deposits, runoff from fertilizer use. Nickel N/A N/A 0.01 Aug. 12 Erosion of natural deposits, leaching. Sodium N/A N/A 32.1 ppm Aug. 12 Erosion of natural deposits, leaching. Radionuclide Gross Alpha 15 pCi/l 15 pCi/l 0 pCi/l Mar. 09 Erosion of natural deposits. Gross Beta 50 pCi/l 50pCi/i 0.9 pC i/l Mar. 09 Erosion of natural deposits. Trihalomethanes Total Haloacetic 60 N/A 1.9 Aug. 13 By products of drinking Acids water chlorination Total 80 N/A 6.3 Aug. 13 By products of drinking Trihalomethanes water chlorination Microbiological Contaminants Total Coliform 0 0 n/a Naturally present in the environment. Residual Disinfectant Monthly Ave Chlorine Residual 4MRDL 1.2 Jan-Dec 13 Water additive (disinfectant) used to control microbiological organisms. CR 6-28-2014 NS 7-2-2014 -HSPAXLP