The Jay County 4-H Horse & Pony Contesting Day was held July 10 during the Jay County Fair.
Awards were:

Egg and spoon
Senior division
1. Katie Witt
2. Menausha VanSkyock
3. Melony Eley
4. Meagan Stocker
5. Mackenna VanSkyock
Katelyn Weesner, Mitchell Bruggeman, Carly Grieshop, Miranda Hibbard, Adam Jutte, Katie Wood, Rhianon Mills, Alison Jutte, Cierra Paul, McKenzie Paul

Junior division
1. Taylor Muhlenkamp
2. Sarah Paxson
3. Teaira Abels
4. Hunter Mills
5. Andrew Toney
Austin Twigg, Blake Witt, Maggie Schaublin, Davis Anderson, Shanay Newton, Andrea Jutte, Kyanne Anderson, Grant Hurt, Abigail Weesner

Carry the mail
Senior division
1. Adam Jutte and Mitchell Bruggeman
2. Katie Witt and Miranda Hibbard
3. McKenzie Hall and Meagan Stocker
4. Carly Grieshop and Katelyn Weesner
5. Rhianon Mills and Melony Eley
Cierra Paul and Conner Campbell, Menausha VanSkyock and MacKenna VanSkyock

Junior division
1.  Teaira Abels and Garret Campbell
2. Shanay Newton and Taylor Muhlenkamp
3. Andrea Jutte and Kyanne Anderson
4. Sarah Paxson and Andrew Toney
5. Maggie Schaublin and Sarah Paxson
Grant Hurt and Abigail Weesner, Austin Twigg and Blake Witt

Three-legged race
Senior division
1. Menausha VanSkyock and MacKenna VanSkyock
2. Miranda Hibbard and Katie Witt
3. Mitchell Bruggeman and Adam Jutte
4. McKenzie Hall and Meagan Stocker
5. Rhianon Mills and Melony Eley
Katelyn Weesner and Carly Grieshop

Junior division
1. Davis Anderson and Blake Witt
2. Austin Twigg and Hunter Mills
3. Taylor Muhlenkamp and Shanay Newton
4. Teaira Abels and Garrett Campbell
5. Kyanne Anderson and Andrea Jutte

Barrels
10th grade and older
1. MacKenna VanSkyock
2. Adam Jutte
3. Meagan Stocker
4. Rhianon Mills
5. Melony Eley
Conner Campbell, McKenzie Hall

Grades eight and nine
1. Menasha VanSkyock
2. Katelyn Weesner
3. Mitchell Bruggeman
4. Katie Witt
5. Carly Grieshop
Cierra Paul, Dillon Donat, Miranda Hibbard

Grades six and seven
1. Davis Anderson
2. Taylor Muhlenkamp
3. Shanay Newton
4. Andrew Toney
5. Maggie Schaublin
Garrett Campbell, Sarah Paxson

Grades three to five
1. Teaira Abels
2. Kyanne Anderson
3. Hunter Mills
4. Blake Witt
5. Austin Twigg
Andrea Jutte, Grant Hurt, Abigail Weesner

Flag race
10th grade and older
1. MacKenna VanSkyock
2. Adam Jutte
3. Meagan Stocker
4. Rhianon Mills
5. Conner Campbell
Melony Eley, McKenzie Hall

Grades eight and nine
1. Menausha VanSkyock
2. Carly Grieshop
3. Dillon Donat
4. Miranda Hibbard
Katelyn Weesner, Mitchell Bruggeman, Katie Witt, Cierra Paul

Grades six and seven
1. Andrew Toney
2. Davis Anderson
3. Taylor Muhlenkamp
4. Shanay Newton
5. Garrett Campbell
Maggie Schaublin

Grades three to five
1. Kyanne Anderson
2. Austin Twigg
3. Teaira Ables
4. Blake Witt
5. Grant Hurt
Victoria Kunk, Hunter Mills, Andrea Jutte, Abigail Weesner
Pole bending
10th grade and older
1. MacKenna VanSkyock
2. Adam Jutte
3. Conner Campbell
4. Melony Eley
5. Rhianon Mills
McKenzie Hall, Meagan Stocker

Grades eight and nine
1. Dillon Donat
2. Mitchell Bruggeman
3. Katelyn Weesner
4. Miranda Hibbard
5. Katie Witt
Menausha VanSkyock, Cierra Pual, Carly Grieshop

Grades six and seven
1. Davis Anderson
2. Taylor Muhlenkamp
3. Shanay Newton
4. Andrew Toney
5. Garrett Campbell
Maggie Schaublin, Sarah Paxson

Grades three to five
1. Teaira Abels
2. Blake Witt
3. Abigail Weesner
4. Hunter Mills
5. Andrea Jutte
Grant Hurt, Kyanne Anderson, Austin Twigg

Kegs
10th grade and older
1. MacKenna VanSkyock
2. Adam Jutte
3. McKenzie Hall
4. Conner Campbell
5. Melony Eley
Rhianon Mills, Meagan Stocker

Grades eight and nine
1. Carly Grieshop
2. Katelyn Weesner
3. Katie Witt
4. Miranda Hibbard
5. Menausha VanSkyock
Mitchell Bruggeman, Cierra Paul, Dillon Donat

Grades six and seven
1. Taylor Muhlenkamp
2. Davis Anderson
3. Sarah Paxson
4. Maggie Schaublin
Shanay Newton, Garrett Campbell, Andrew Toney

Grades three to five
1. Kyanne Anderson
2. Andrea Jutte
3. Austin Twigg
4. Grant Hurt
Teaira Abels, Blake Witt, Hunter Mills

Key hole
10th grade and older
1. MacKenna VanSkyock
2. Meagan Stocker
3. Rhianon Mills
4. Adam Jutte
5. Conner Campbell
Melony Eley, McKenzie Hall
Grades eight and nine
1. Menausha VanSkyock
2. Cierra Paul
3. Miranda Hibbard
4. Mitchell Bruggeman
Katelyn Weesner, Dillon Donat, Carly Grieshop, Katie Witt

Grades six and seven
1. Shanay Newton
2. Davis Anderson
3. Maggie Schaublin
4. Taylor Muhlenkamp
5. Andrew Toney
Sarah Paxson, Garrett Campbell

Grades three to five
1. Blake Witt
2. Hunter Mills
3. Andrea Jutte
4. Kyanne Anderson
5. Austin Twigg
Teaira Abels, Grant Hurt

Speed and action
10th grade and older
1. Meagan Stocker
2. McKenzie Hall
3. Conner Campbell
4. Rhianon Mills
Adam Jutte, MacKenna VanSkyock

Grades eight and nine
1. Katelyn Weesner
2. Menausha VanSkyock
3. Katie Witt
4. Cierra Paul
Dillon Donat, Carly Grieshop, Miranda Hibbard

Grades six and seven
1. Garrett Campbell
2. Sarah Paxson
3. Maggie Schaublin
Davis Anderson, Andrew Toney

Grades three to five
1. Blake Witt
2. Teaira Abels
3. Andrea Jutte
4. Austin Twigg
5. Grant Hurt
Hunter Mills, Kyanne Anderson

Catalog race
Senior division
1. MacKenna VanSkyock
2. McKenzie Hall
3. Rhianon Mills
4. Meagan Stocker
5. Katelyn Weesner
Katie Witt, Cierra Paul, Menausha VanSkyock, Conner Campbell, Carly Grieshop, Dillon Donat, Miranda Hibbard, Adam Jutte

Junior division
1. Teaira Abels
2. Hunter Mills
3. Andrea Jutte
4. Garrett Campbell
5. Davis Anderson
Austin Twigg, Kyanne Anderson, Grant Hurt, Maggie Schaublin, Blake Witt