Lauren Evans had the Grand Champion Market Lamb on July 8 at the Jay County 4-H Sheep Show at Jay County Fairgrounds. (Photo provided)
Lauren Evans had the Grand Champion Market Lamb on July 8 at the Jay County 4-H Sheep Show at Jay County Fairgrounds. (Photo provided)
Lauren Evans led the field of competitors July 8 at the Jay County 4-H Sheep Show at the Jay County Fairgrounds.
Evans took home six awards, including Grand Champion Market Lamb, Champion Suffolk Market Lamb, Champion Shropshire Market Lamb, Champion Hampsire Market Lamb, Reserve Champion Black-faced Cross Market Lamb and Grand Champion Advanced Showmanship.
Kyle Garringer took home five awards, including Grand Champion Ewe, Grand Champion Jay County Born Market Lamb, Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb, Champion Commercial Ewe and Champion Black-faced Cross Market Ewe.
Other awards were:

AOB Spring Ewe
Champion: Issac Moeller
Reserve champion: Charles Brunswick

Dorset Spring Ewe
Champion: Brea Burcham
Reserve champion: Taylor Walker

Commercial
Spring Ewe
Champion: Kyle Garringer
Reserve champion: Edan Basford

Pair of
Breeding Ewes
Champion: Charles Brunswick

AOB Market lamb
Champion: Issac Moeller
Reserve champion: Hunter Chapman

Black-faced Cross Market Lamb
Class 1
1. Kyle Garringer
2. Chloe Campbell
3. Wil Taylor
4. Colton Walker
5. Cathy Alig
6. Cathy Alig
7. Adam Jutte
8. Sydnie Zorn

Class 2
1. Lauren Evans
2. Trevor Homan
3. Taylor Campbell
4. Trevor Homan
5. Blake Zorn

Shropshire
Market Lamb
Champion: Lauren Evans
Reserve champion: Tucker Pearson

Suffolk
Market Lamb
Champion: Lauren Evans
Reserve champion: Trevor Homan

Hampshire
Market lamb
Class 2
1. Tucker Pearson
2. Brea Burcham
3. Elizabeth Dollar
4. Taylor Walker
Class 2
1. Trevor Homan
2. Madison Scott

Class 3
1. Lauren Evans
2. Kyndal Miller

White-faced
Cross Market Lamb
Champion: Gabi Paxon
Reserve champion: Lizzy Shoenlein

AOB Spring Ewe
1. Issac Moeller
2. Gabe Link
3. Brea Burcham

AOB Yearling Ewe
1. Charles Brunswick
2. Charles Brunswick

Dorset Spring Ewe
1. Brea Burcham
2. Taylor Walker
3. Taylor Walker

Hampshire
Spring Ewe
1. Wil Taylor
2. Colton Walker
Commercial
Spring Ewe
Class 1
1. Laurann Shoenlein
2. Alli Louck
3. maddi Louck
4. Blake Zorn

Class 2
1. Alli Louck
2. Brea Burcham

Class 3
1. Eden Basford
2. Taylor Walker
3. Sydnie Zorn


AOB Market Lamb
1. Issac Moeller
2. Hunter Champman
3. Brayden Dues
4. Cali Jones

Shropshire
Market Lamb
Class 1
1. Tucker Pearson
2. Gabe Link
3. Brayden Dues

Class 2
1. Lauren Evans
2. Gabe Link
3. Taylor Campbell
Suffolk Market Lamb
Class 1
1. Gabi Paxon
2. Cali Jones

Class 2
1. Lauren Evans
2. Madison Scott
3. Taylor Campbell

Class 3
1. Trevor Homan
2. Wil Taylor
3. Eden Basford

Oxford Market Lamb
1. Tucker Pearson
2. Charles Brunswick
3. Charles Brunswick

Commercial
Yearling Ewe
1. Kyle Garringer
2. Eden Basford

Pair of
Breeding Ewes
1. Charles Brunswick
2. Charles Brunswick

White-faced Cross Market Lamb
1. Gabi Paxon
2. Elizabeth Shoenlein
3. Wil Taylor
4. Gabe Link

Pair of
Market Lambs
Cathy Alig
Madison Clott

Showmanship
Senior
Champion: Wil Taylor
Reserve champion: Taylor Campbell

Advanced
Champion: Lauren Evans
Reserve champion: Trevor Homan

Intermediate
Champion: Issac Moeller
Reserve champion: Tucker Pearson

Junior
Champion: Gabi Paxon
Reserve champion: Gabe Link

Beginner
Champion: Taylor Walker
Reserve champion: Charlie Brunswick