The Jay County 4-H Horse & Pony Show’s Senior Day and Junior Day were held July 8 and 9 respectively during the Jay County Fair.
Awards were:

Senior Day
English Pleasure
1. Melony Eley
2. Manausha VanSkyock
3. Katie Witt
4. Katelyn Weesner
5. Miranda Hibbard
Carly Grieshop

English Equitation
1. Melony Eley
2. Miranda Hibbard
3. Katie Witt
4. Katelyn Weesner

Bareback Western Pleasure
1. Meagan Stocker
2. Mitchell Bruggeman
3. Miranda Hibbard
4. Menausha VanSkyock
5. Katie Witt
Conner Campbell, Adam Jutte, Alison Jutte, Sarah Lightner, McKenzie Hall, Katie Wood, Cierra Paul

Western Pleasure Ponies 56” and under
1. Mitchell Bruggeman
2. Katie Witt

English Type Horse, Western Pleasure
Mares
1. Katelyn Weesner

Western Horsemanship
Grades 10 and above
1. Melony Eley
2. Adam Jutte
3. Meagan Stocker
4. Kaitlin Hemmelgarn
5. Conner Campbell
6. McKenzie Hall

Grades 8 and 9
1. Katie Witt
2. Dillon Donat
3. Katelyn Weesner
4. Mitchell Bruggeman
5. Katie Wood
6. Miranda Hibbard
Carly Grieshop, Alison Jutte, Sarah Lightner, Cierra Paul, Carly Grieshop

Geldings
1. Dillon Donat
2. Melony Eley
Western Type Horse, Western Pleasure
Mares
1. Meagan Stocker
2. Katie Witt
3. Rhianon Mills
4. Cierra Paul
5. Sarah Lightner

Geldings
1. Kaitlin Hemmelgarn
2. Miranda Hibbard
3. McKenzie Hall

Open Western Pleasure
1. Alison Jutte
2. Sarah Lightner
3. Katie Wood
Caleb Messersmith, Dillon Donat, Jamie Young

Pleasure Driving
1. Elizabeth West

Trail
1. Alison Jutte
2. Katelyn Weesner
3. Miranda Hibbard
4. Carly Grieshop
5. Melony Eley
Conner Campbell, Mitchell Bruggeman, Dillon Donat, Sarah Lighner, Meagan Stocker, Katie Witt, Katie Wood, Cierra Paul


Junior Day
English Pleasure
1. Kyanne Anderson
2. Sarah Paxson
3. Abigail Weesner
4. Shanay Newton

English Equitation
1. Sarah Paxson
2. Abigail Weesner

Bareback Western Pleasure
1. Andrew Toney
2. Kyanne Anderson
3. Sarah Paxson
4. Sarah Schwieterman
5. Davis Andrson
Andrea Jutte, Hunter Mills, Austin Twigg, Maggie Schaublin

Walk Trot Pleasure
Beginner Rider
1. Justyn VanSkyock
2. Klarisa Hemmelgarn
3. Dylon Cronkite

Western Pleasure Ponies 56” and under
1. Kyanne Anderson
2. Austin Twigg
3. Andrea Jutte

Beginner Horse
1. Justyn VanSkyock

English Type Horse, Western Pleasure
Mares
1. Sheldon Eley

Geldings
1. Maggie Schaublin

Western Type Horse, Western Pleasure
Mares
1. Shanay Newton
2. Sarah Paxson
3. Davis Anderson
4. Sarah Schwieterman
5. Hunter Mills
Kyanne Anderson, Taylor Muhlenkamp, Andrew Toney

Geldings
1. Andrew Toney
2. Grant Hurt
3. Victoria Kunk

Open Western Pleasure
1. Abigail Weesner

Western Horsemanship
Grades Six and Seven
1. Davis Anderson
2. Sarah Schwieterman
3. Sarah Paxson
4. Taylor Muhlenkamp
5. Andrew Toney
Shanay Newton, Maggie Schaublin

Grades Three, Four and Five
1. Sheldon Eley
2. Kyanne Anderson
3. Grant Hurt
4. Abigail Weesner
5. Austin Twigg
Andrea Jutte, Victoria Kunk, Evan Toney

Pleasure Driving
1. Victoria Kunk

Trail
1. Taylor Muhlenkamp
2. Teaira Abels
3. Kyanne Anderson
4. Abigail Weesner
5. Maggie Schaublin
Grant Hurt, Davis Anderson, Sheldon Eley, Andrea Jutte, Victoria Kunk, Hunter Mills, Shanay Newton, Sarah Paxson, Sarah Scwiterman, Andrew Toney, Blake Witt, Austin Twigg