Lindy Mercer won for overall grand champion and reserve grand champion Wednesday at the Jay County 4-H Dairy show. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
Lindy Mercer won for overall grand champion and reserve grand champion Wednesday at the Jay County 4-H Dairy show. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
Lindy Mercer swept the top two spots Wednesday during the Jay County 4-H Dairy Show at Jay County Fairgrounds.
Mercer claimed both Overall Supreme Champion Cow and Reserve Overall Supreme Champion Cow. She also won for Grand Champion Brown Swiss, Grand Champion Jersey and Senior Champion Registered Holstein.
Carissa Mercer won the advanced showmanship competition. Alaina Weaver, Victoria Kunk and Noah Claycomb earned victories in first-year showmanship, junior showmanship and senior showmanship respectively.
Other awards were:
Supreme junior champion heifer: Carissa Mercer
Reserve junior champion heifer: Lindy Mercer

Grade Holstein
Senior champion: Alaina Weaver
Reserve senior champion: Amanda Evers
Junior champion: Adam Dirksen
Reserve junior champion: Alaina Weaver

Registered Holstein
Reserve senior champion: David Bogard
Junior champion: Carissa Mercer
Reserve junior champion: Kody Degler

Jersey
Reserve senior champion: Carissa Mercer
Junior champion: Lindy Mercer
Reserve junior champion: Carissa Mercer

Ayshire
Senior champion: Shayla Bogard
Reserve senior champion: Jamie Valentine
Junior champion: Shayla Bogard
Reserve junior champion: Jamie Valentine

Brown Swiss
Reserve senior champion: Carissa Mercer
Junior champion: Lindy Mercer
Reserve junior champion: Carissa Mercer

Guernsey
Senior champion: John Crosbie
Reserve senior champion: John Crosbie
Junior champion: John Crosbie
Reserve junior champion: John Crosbie

Spring calf
Grade Holsteins
1. Victoria Kunk
2. Tim Frantz

Registered Holsteins
1. David Bogard

Jerseys
1. Lindy Mercer

Winter calf
Ayshires
1. Shayla Bogard
Brown Swiss
1. Lindy Mercer
2. Carissa Mercer

Grade Holsteins
1. Victoria Kunk
2. Amanda Evers
3. Abby Muhlenkamp
4. Caroline Walter
5. Cherie Walter

Jerseys
1. Tim Frantz

Fall calf
Ayshires
1. Jamie Valentine

Guernseys
1. John Crosbie

Grade Holsteins
1. Alaina Weaver
2. Ethan Dirksen
3. Michael Walter
4. Jennifer Walter
5. Amanda Evers

Registered Holsteins
1. Kody Degler
2. Christopher Miles

Summer yearlings
Grade Holsteins
1. Adam Dirksen

Registered Holsteins
1. Carissa Mercer
2. Christopher Miles
3. Kody Degler

Spring yearlings
Guernseys
1. John Crosbie

Grade Holsteins
1. Victoria Kunk

Registered Holsteins
1. Kody Degler

Winter yearlings
Grade Holsteins
1. Alaina Weaver
2. Amanda Evers
3. Ben Muhlenkamp

Fall yearlings
Ayshires
1. Tim Frantz

Registered Holsteins
1. Carissa Mercer
2. Lindy Mercer
3. David Bogard
4. Noah Claycomb

Jerseys
1. Carissa Mercer

Junior 2 cow
Registered Holsteins
1. Lindy Mercer
2. Kody Degler
3. Noah Claycomb
4. Carissa Mercer

Senior 2 cow
Grade Holsteins
1. Alaina Weaver
2. Victoria Kunk
3. Abigail Muhlenkamp

Registered Holsteins
1. David Bogard
2. Noah Claycomb

Jerseys
1. Lindy Mercer

Junior 3 cow
Grade Holsteins
1. Amanda Evers

Jerseys
1. Carissa Mercer

Senior 3 cow
Grade Holsteins
1. Amanda Evers