Katie Witt (above) and Dylon Cronkite earned top honors at the Jay County 4-H Halter Horse Show on July 7. Witt was the grand champion and reserve grand champion in the senior division while Cronkite won the junior division. (The Commercial Review/Mason Shreve)
Katie Witt (above) and Dylon Cronkite earned top honors at the Jay County 4-H Halter Horse Show on July 7. Witt was the grand champion and reserve grand champion in the senior division while Cronkite won the junior division. (The Commercial Review/Mason Shreve)
Katie Witt took top honors in the 4-H Halter Show July 7.
Witt had both the grand champion and the reserve grand champion Halter Horse in the senior division.
Dylon Cronkite had the grand champion in the junior di-vision and Victoria Kunk          had the reserve grand champion.
Sarah Lightner was the grand champion showman in the senior division and Menausha VanSkyock was reserve grand champion showman.
Sarah Schwieterman was     the grand champion show-     man in the junior division     and Dylon Cronkite was the reserve grand champion showman.
Other awards were:

Mare and Foal
Junior Division
1. Shanay Newton
2. Sarah Paxson

Foals and Yearlings
Junior Division
1. Sarah Paxson
2. Shanay Newton

Ponies 56” and under
Senior Division
1. Katie Witt
2. Elizabeth West
3. Mitchell Bruggeman

Junior Division
1. Teaira Abels
2. Andrea Jutte
3. Abigail Weesner
4. Kyanne Anderson
5. Austin Twigg
Evan Toney, Avery West, Blake Witt

English Type Mares
Senior Division
1. Katelyn Weesner
Junior Division
1. Sheldon Eley
2. Evan Toney

English Type Geldings
Senior Division
1. Dillon Donat
2. Melony Eley

Junior Division
1. Maggie Schaublin

Western Type Mares
Senior Division
1. Katie Witt
2. Sarah Lightner
3. Carly Grieshop
4. Meagan Stocker
5. MacKenna VanSkyock
Rhianon Mills, Katie Wood, Carly Grieshop

Junior Division
1. Grant Hurt
2. Sarah Schwieterman
3. Dylon Cronkite
4. Kyanne Anderson
5. Victoria Kunk
Davis Anderson, Hunter Mills, Taylor Muhlenkamp, Shanay Newton, Sarah Paxson, Andrew Toney

Open Halters
Senior Division
1. Alison Jutte
2. MacKenna VanSkyock
3. McKenzie Hall
4. Caleb Messersmith
5. Cierra Paul
Conner Campbell, Meagan Stocker, Adam Jutte

Junior Division
1. Dylan Cronkite
2. Sarah Paxson
3. Andrew Toney
4. Dylan Messersmith
5. Gretchen Messersmith

English Showmanship
Senior Division
1. Melony Eley
2. Katelyn Weesner
3. Katie Witt
4. Miranda Hibbard

Junior Division
1. Abigail Weesner
2. Dylon Cronkite
Western Type Geldings
Senior Division
1. Dillon Donat
2. Kaitlin Hemmelgarn
3. McKenzie Hall
4. Miranda Hibbard
5. Carly Grieshop
Sarah Lightner

Junior Division
1. Victoria Kunk
2. Grant Hurt
3. Avery West
4. Garrett Campbell
5. Justyn VanSkyock


Western Showmanship
Grades 10 & Above
1. Melony Eley
2. Meagan Stocker
3. MacKenna VanSkycock
4. Adam Jutte
5. Kaitlin Hemmelgarn
Conner Campbell, Rhianon Mills, Jamie Young, McKenzie Hall

Grades 8 and 9
1. Sarah Lightner
2. Menausha VanSkyock
3. Dillon Donat
4. Carly Grieshop
5. Katie Witt
Cierra Paul, Luke Bruggeman, Miranda Hibbard, Alison Jutte, Caleb Messersmith, Katie Wood, Elizabeth West

Grades 6 and 7
1. Sarah Schwieterman
2. Davis Anderson
3. Maggie Schaublin
4. Taylor Muhlenkamp
5. Klarisa Hemmelgarn
Hunter Mills, Shanay Newton, Sarah Paxson, Andrew Toney, Avery West, Garrett Campbell

Grades 3, 4 and 5
1. Victoria Kunk
2. Andrea Jutte
3. Blake Witt
4. Teaira Abels
5. Kyanne Anderson
Garrett Campbell, Sheldon Eley, Evan Toney, Austin Twigg, Justyn VanSkyock, Dylon Cronkite, Hunter Mills