Chloe Campbell (left) showed the grand champion market lamb July 15 at the Jay County 4-H Sheep Show while Gabi Paxson (right) showed the grand champion market lamb. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
Chloe Campbell (left) showed the grand champion market lamb July 15 at the Jay County 4-H Sheep Show while Gabi Paxson (right) showed the grand champion market lamb. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
The lambs flipped.

Chloe Campbell showed the grand champion market lamb at the 4-H Sheep Show on July 15, improving from the reserve grand champion honors she received at the 2019 show.

Gabi Paxson, who showed the grand champion market lamb last year, earned reserve champion honors for her market lamb this year and showed the grand champion ewe in addition to being named advance showman for the second year in a row.

Other results were:

Ewes

Dorper

Champion: Madi Paxson



Dorset

Champion: Sophia Fugiett

Reserve champion: Levi Willmann



Dorset advantage - white face crossbreed

Champion: Sophia Fugiett

Reserve champion: Levi Willmann

3. Tinley Walker



Hamp

Champion: Levi Willmann

Reserve champion: Luke Fugiett



Class 5

1. Levi Willmann



Class 6

1. Luke Fugiett

2. Taylor Walker



Natural colored

Champion: Trevin Dunnington

Reserve champion: Levi Willmann

Oxford

Champion: Charlie Brunswick



Commercial blackface

Champion: Gabi Paxson

Reserve champion: Eden Basford

Class 9

1. Gabi Paxson

2. Chloe Campbell

3. Carter Link

2. Ayden Spadlin

5. Tinley Walker



Class 10

1. Eden Basford

2. Kenady Lyons

3. Taylor Walker

2. Colton Walker

5. Gabe Link

Grand champion ewe: Gabi Paxson, blackface cross

Reserve grand champion ewe: Trevin Dunnington, natural colored



Market lambs

Dorset

Champion: Gabi Paxson

Reserve champion: Luke Fugiett

3. Carter Link

4. Lizzy Brunswick



Hampshire

Champion: Gabi Paxson

Reserve champion: Chloe Campbell

3. Charlie Brunswick

4. Spencer Smitley

Natural colored

Champion: Chailey Muhlenkamp

Reserve champion: Gabi Paxson

3. Gabe Link

4. Ayden Spadlin



Oxford shrop

Champion: Luke Fugiett



Southdown

Champion: Eliza Link



Suffolk

Champion: Carter Link



Blackface cross

Champion: Chloe Campbell

Reserve champion: Gabi Paxson

Class 19

1. Chloe Campbell

2. Eliza Link

3. Gabe Link

4. Ivan Brunswick



Class 20

1. Gabi Paxson

2. Eden Basford

3. Colton Walker

2. Levi Willmann

5. Taylor Walker



Whiteface cross

Champion: Sophia Fugiett

Reserve champion: Trevin Dunnington

3. Mitchel Brunswick

4. Tinley Walker

Grand champion market lamb: Chloe Campbell, blackface cross

Reserve grand champion market lamb: Gabi Paxson, hampshire



Showmanship

Beginner: Tinley Walker

Junior: Lizzy Brunswick

Intermediate: Levi Willmann

Senior: Chailey Muhlenkamp

Advanced: Gabi Paxson



Reserve showmanship

Beginner: Kenady Lyons

Junior: Madi Paxson

Intermediate: Luke Fugiett

Senior: Sophia Fugiett

Advanced: Gabe Link