Asilyn Davis continued her strong poultry performances, showing the overall bird at the Jay County 4-H Poultry Show on July 12. It marked the fifth straight year that Davis has won that award. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
Asilyn Davis continued her strong poultry performances, showing the overall bird at the Jay County 4-H Poultry Show on July 12. It marked the fifth straight year that Davis has won that award. (The Commercial Review/Ray Cooney)
Someone new will get to show the top bird next year. That may well only be because Asilyn Davis is done with 4-H.

Davis, a 10-year member this year, showed the overall bird at the Jay County 4-H Poultry Show on July 12. It was her fifth straight year earning that award.

It was a big day throughout for Davis, who showed the grand champion bantam female and grand champion bantam male. She also showed the champion bantam pullet, champion bantam hen, champion bantam cockerel and champion bantam cock.

Showmanship champions at the poultry show were Ty Paxson (senior), Aubree McClure (junior) and Kelsey Muhlenkamp (beginner). Reserve champions were Erika Heitkamp, Kelsey Muhlenkamp and Madi Paxson, respectively.

Other results were:

Meat

Hen

Champion: Damon Muhlenkamp

Reserve champion: Dustan Muhlenkamp



Tom

Champion: Isaac Dues

Reserve champion: Maria Dirksen



Broiler

Champion: Zoe McLaughlin

Reserve champion: Gabe Ardizzone



Roaster

Champion: Jacob Monroe

Reserve champion: Jackson Lyons



Overall chicken

Champion: Jacob Monroe



Overall meat production

Champion: Jacob Monroe



Eggs

White shells

Champion: Lucas Lyons

Reserve champion: Gabi Paxson



Brown shells

Champion: Anna Brewer

Reserve champion: Tyler Manor

Colored shells

Champion: Lucas Lyons

Reserve champion: Ty Paxson



Turkey egg

Champion: Anna Brewer



Overall

Grand champion: Anna Brewer

Reserve champion: Tyler Manor



Egg production

Brown egg pullet

Champion: Ty Paxson

Reserve champion: Erika Heitkamp

Brown egg hen

Champion: Erika Heitkamp

Reserve champion: Anna Brewer



White egg pullet

Champion: Madi Paxson



White egg hen

Champion: Keisha Adair

Reserve champion: Lucas Lyons



Brown egg production

Grand champion: Ty Paxson

Reserve grand champion: Erika Heitkamp



Colored egg production

Grand champion: Keisha Adair



Overall egg production

Champion: Ty Paxson

Reserve champion: Erika Heitkamp



Ducks

Young duck

Champion: Lilly Lothridge

Reserve champion: Brianna Faller



Old duck

Champion: Ty Paxson

Reserve champion: Tyler Weesner



Young drake

Champion: Brianna Faller

Reserve champion: Jared Faller



Old drake

Champion: Lilly Lothridge

Reserve champion: George Weesner



Overall duck

Champion: Lilly Lothrdige

Reserve champion: Brianna Faller



Bantam

Pullet

Champion: Asilyn Davis

Reserve champion: Asilyn Davis



Hen

Champion: Asilyn Davis

Reserve champion: Joseph Kunk



Cockerel

Champion: Asilyn Davis

Reserve champion: Kelsey Muhlenkamp



Cock

Champion: Asilyn Davis

Reserve champion: Erika Heitkamp



Bantam female

Grand champion: Asilyn Davis

Reserve grand champion: Asilyn Davis



Bantam breeding pen

Grand champion: Kelsey Muhlenkamp

Reserve grand champion: Aubree McClure



Large fowl exhibition

Pullet

Champion: Erika Heitkamp

Reserve champion: Ty Paxson



Hen

Champion: Asilyn Davis

Reserve champion: Anna Brewer



Cockerel

Champion: Madi Paxson

Reserve champion: Erika Heitkamp



Cock

Champion: Joseph Kunk

Reserve champion: Asilyn Davis



Female

Grand champion: Erika Heitkamp

Reserve grand champion: Asilyn Davis



Male

Grand champion: Joseph Kunk

Reserve grand champion: Asilyn Davis



Breeding pen

Grand champion: Ty Paxson

Reserve grand champion: Erika Heitkamp



Exhibition turkey

Grand champion: Raven Dale



Quail

Grand champion: Ty Paxson



Guinea

Grand champion: Lucas Lyons

Reserve grand champion: Madi Paxson