Elise Mercer (left) showed the supreme champion heifer at the Jay County 4-H Dairy Show on July 15 while Victoria Kunk (right) showed the supreme champion dairy cow. (The Commercial Review/Bailey Cline)
Elise Mercer (left) showed the supreme champion heifer at the Jay County 4-H Dairy Show on July 15 while Victoria Kunk (right) showed the supreme champion dairy cow. (The Commercial Review/Bailey Cline)
Elise Mercer and Victoria Kunk showed the supreme champion dairy cows July 15 during the 4-H Dairy Show at the Jay County Fair.

Mercer showed the supreme champion heifer while Kunk showed the supreme champion dairy cow. Mercer also won the advanced showmanship award.

Henry Dirksen showed the reserve supreme champion heifer and won the beginner and junior showmanship awards.

Ralph Link won the senior showmanship award, and Cody Jacobs showed the reserve champion dairy cow.

Other results were as follows:

Calves

Ayrshire Spring

1. Adrianna Aker



Brown Swiss Spring

1. Seth Degler



Registered Holstein Spring

1. Lindy Mercer



Grade Holstein Spring

1. Sam Dues



Red and White Holstein Spring

1. Victoria Kunk



Ayshire Winter

1. Lindy Mercer

2. Erin Aker

Grade Holstein Winter

1. Max Dues

2. Joseph Kunk



Registered Holstein Winter

1. Henry Dirksen



Ayrshire Fall

1. Elise Mercer

2. Ava May



Brown Swiss Fall

1. Seth Degler



Registered Holstein Fall

1. Eli Dirksen

2. Courtney Harris



Grade Holstein Fall

1. Eli Dirksen

2. Simon Dirksen

3. Joseph Kunk

4. Caroline Walter

5. Victoria Kunk



Red and white Holstein

1. Cody Jacobs



Junior champions

Ayrshire: Elise Mercer

Brown Swiss: Seth Degler

Guernsey: Lindy Mercer

Grade Holstein: Eli Dirksen

Registered Holstein: Henry Dirksen

Jersey: Elise Mercer



Junior reserve champions

Ayrshire: Lindy Mercer

Brown Swiss: Ralph Link

Grade Holstein: Henry Dirksen

Registered Holstein: Eli Dirksen

Cows

Ayrshire Summer

1. Elise Mercer

2. Ashlynn May

3. Victoria Kunk



Brown Swiss Summer

1. Ralph Link



Grade Holstein Summer

1. Henry Dirksen



Registered Holstein Summer

1. Eli Dirksen

2. Cody Jacobs



Guernsey Summer

1. Lindy Mercer



Ayrshire Spring

1. Corey Emery



Registered Holstein Spring

1. Simon Dirksen



Jersey Spring

1. Elise Mercer



Ayrshire Winter

1. Caleb Brotherton



Brown Swiss

1. Ralph Link

2. Elise Mercer



Grade Holstein Winter

1. Kelsey Frantz

2. Max Dues



Registered Holstein Winter

1. Elise Mercer

Brown Swiss 2-year-old

1. Seth Degler



Registered Holstein 2-year-old

1. Corey Emery



Grade Holstein 3-year-old

1. Joseph Kunk



Brown Swiss 3-year-old

1. Seth Degler



Jersey 3-year-old

Courtney Harris



Ayrshire 4-year-old

1. Cody Jacobs



Grade Holstein 4-year-old

1. Kelsey Frantz



Brown Swiss Dry

1. Sam Dues

2. Aubree McClure



Registered Holstein Dry

1. Corey Emery

2. Caleb Brotherton



Jersey Dry

1. Caleb Brotherton



Senior champions

Ayrshire: Cody Jacobs

Brown Swiss: Seth Degler

Grade Holstein: Joseph Kunk

Registered Holstein: Victoria Kunk

Jersey: Courtney Harris



Senior reserve champions

Brown Swiss: Seth Degler

Grade Holstein: Kelsey Frantz

Jersey: Caleb Brotherton

Registered Holstein: Corey Emery



Grand champions

Ayrshire: Cody Jacobs

Brown Swiss: Seth Degler

Guernsey: Lindy Mercer

Grade Holstein: Joseph Kunk

Registered Holstein: Victoria Kunk

Red and White Holstein: Cody Jacobs

Jersey: Courtney Harris



Reserve grand champions

Ayrshire: Elise Mercer

Brown Swiss: Seth Degler

Grade Holstein: Kelsey Frantz

Registered Holstein: Corey Emery

Red and White Holstein: Victoria Kunk

Jersey: Caleb Brotherton



Supreme Champion Heifer: Elise Mercer, Jersey

Supreme reserve champion heifer: Henry Dirksen, Registered Holstein

Supreme grand champion Dairy Cow: Victoria Kunk, Registered Holstein

Supreme reserve champion dairy Cow: Cody Jacobs, Ayrshire 4-year-old