Tucker Pearson had a big day at the Jay County 4-H Beef Show as he had the grand champion and reserve grand champion beef females. He also won advanced showmanship. (The Commercial Review/Rose Skelly)
Tucker Pearson had a big day at the Jay County 4-H Beef Show as he had the grand champion and reserve grand champion beef females. He also won advanced showmanship. (The Commercial Review/Rose Skelly)
Tucker Pearson led the Jay County 4-H Beef Show on July 8 at the Jay County Fair.

Pearson took one of the three grand champion titles as he showed the grand champion beef female. (He also showed the reserve grand champion beef female.)

He won advanced showmanship as well, and showed the champion rate of gain feeder.

Other grand champion honors went to Karyssa Denney for beef feeder and Carter Fugiett for beef steer.

Reserve grand champions were Chailey Muhlenkamp for beef feeder and Raven Dale for beef steer.

Other showmanship winners were Henry Hemmelgarn (senior), Dale (intermediate) and Ella Stockton (junior).

Abigail Benter was given the Beef Herdsman award.



Beef Feeder Heifer

Champion: Chailey Muhlenkamp

Reserve champion: Courtney Benter



Class 1

1. Chailey Muhlenkamp

2. Lillian Johnson

3. Keegan Hough



Class 2

1. Lillian Johnson

2. Ella Stockton

3. Jared Jutte

4. Maria Hemmelgarn



Class 3

1. Courtney Benter

2. Sara Hemmelgarn

3. Joe Hemmelgarn

4. Maria Hemmelgarn

Beef Feeder Steer

Champion: Karyssa Denney

Reserve champion: Tucker Pearson



Class 4

1. Karyssa Denney

2. Jaylen McClain

3. Conner Benter

4. Courtney Benter

5. Abigail Benter



Class 5

1. Tucker Pearson

2. Holly Hemmelgarn

3. Sara Hemmelgarn

4. Ryler Johnson

5. Mason Johnson



Beef Breeding Heifer

Champion: Ava Stockton

Reserve champion: Eli Stockton



Class 6

American Briths White Park Heifers - spring yearling

1. Eli Stockton

2. Ella Stockton



Class 7

American Briths White Park Heifers - junior yearling

1. Ava Stockton



Angus Heifer

Champion: Austin Curts



Charolais

Composite Heifer

Champion: Tucker Pearson



Hereford Heifer

Champion: Reid Claycomb

Reserve champion: Kaleb Curts

Class 11

Spring yearling

1. Reid Clycomb

2. Paisley Fugiett

3. Mason Johnson

4. Ryler Johnson



Class 12

Senior yearling

1. Kaleb Curts



Maintainer Heifer

Champion: Colton Walker

Reserve champion: Raven Dale



Red Angus Heifer

Champion: Ella Stockton



Shorthorn Heifer

Champion: Al Hemmlegarn



Shorthorn Plus Heifer

Champion: Ava Stockton

Reserve champion: Colton Walker



Class 17

Junior heifer calves

1. Ava Stockton



Class 18

Spring yearling

1. Colton Walker

2. Conner Benter



Simmental Heifer

Champion: Kenleigh Smith

Reserve champion: Abigail Benter



Commercial Heifer

Champion: Ava Stockton

Reserve champion: Al Hemmelgarn



Class 21

1. Ava Stockton

2. Al Hemmelgarn

3. Blake Stewart

4. Macee Stephen



Angus Steer

Champion: Nathan Hamilton



Charolais Steer

Champion: Raven Dale



Hereford Steer

Champion: Madison Rinker

Reserve champion: Austin Curts



Class 24

1. Madison Rinker

2. Austin Curts

3. Victoria Kunk

4. Hannah Laux

5. Carter Fugiett

6. Nicholas Laux

7. Ryler Johnson

8. Hannah Laux



Simmental Steer

Champion: Madison Rinker



Crossbred Steers

Champion: Carter Fugiett

Reserve champion: Henry Hemmelgarn



Class 26

1. Carter Fugiett

2. Henry Hemmelgarn

3. Austin Curts

4. Holly Hemmelgarn

5. Joe Hemmelgarn

6. Abigail Weesner



Rate of gain feeder

Reserve champion: Holly Hemmelgarn



Rate of gain steer

Champion: Nick Laux

Reserve champion: Hannah Laux