Dominic Steveson had the best in show July 11 during the Jay County 4-H Rabbit Show. (The Commercial Review/Bailey Cline)
Dominic Steveson had the best in show July 11 during the Jay County 4-H Rabbit Show. (The Commercial Review/Bailey Cline)
Dominic Steveson had the top rabbit at the Jay County 4-H Rabbit Show on July 11.

Steveson showed the winning Polish chocolate junior buck that went on to win best in show. He also showed the champion Polish blue junior doe and the first place Polish blue junior buck, American fuzzy lop solid senior doe, American fuzzy lop broken senior buck and Lionhead REW senior buck.

Justice Murphy, who showed the top rabbit last year, had a strong day in showmanship, winning the senior and master divisions. Other showmanship winners were Nevaeh Brower (junior) and Madison Reier (novice).

Other results were:

Meat classes

Meat pen

1. McKenna Vore

2. Samuel Westgerdes



Fryer, single

1. Samuel Westgerdes

2. Adam Alig

3. McKenna Vore



Roaster

1. Alexander Smith

2. Jayme Harker

3. Robert Lennartz



Champagne D’Argent senior buck

1. Corey Emery



Champagne D’Argent senior doe

1. Corey Emery

2. Nevaeh Brower



Florida white senior doe

1. Justyn VanSkyock

2. Grace Morgan



Lionhead REW junior buck

1. Justice Murphy



Dwarf hotot black or chocolate senior doe

1. Samuel Westgerdes

2. Samuel Westgerdes

Dwarf hotot black or chocolate junior buck

1. Samuel Westgerdes



Stewer

1. Neveah Brower



Holland lop

Solid senior buck

1. Justice Murphy

2. Samuel Westgerdes

3. Allison Tipton

4. Trace Smith

5. Justice Murphy

6. Keisha Adair

Solid senior doe

1. Alexander Smith

2. Justice Murphy



Solid junior doe

1. Samuel Westgerdes

2. Justice Murphy



Broken senior buck

1. Alxander Smith



Broken junior buck

1. Samuel Westgerdes



Mini lop

Solid senior buck

1. Camden Buckland



Solid senior doe

1. Camden Buckland

2. Cayden Buckland

3. Nevaeh Brower



Solid junior

1. Kelsey Muhlenkamp



Broken senior buck

1. Madison Reier



Broken junior doe

1. Mavrick Reier

2. Madison Reier

3. Tyler Manor

4. Kelsey Muhlenkamp



Broken junior doe

1. Emily Manor



Mini rex

Black senior doe

1. Alexander Smith



Broken junior buck

1. Victoria Kunk



Broken junior doe

1. Victoria Kunk

2. Cayden Buckland



Castor senior buck

1. Joseph Kunk

Castor junior doe

1. Joseph Kunk



Lilac senior buck

1. Alexander Smith



Otter senior doe

1. Joseph Kunk



Otter junior doe

1. Victoria Kunk



Mini satin

Chinchilla junior buck

1. Haley Armstrong



Squirrel senior buck

1. Keisha Adair



Netherland dwarf

Shaded blue tort senior doe

1. Lina Lingo



Tan pattern otter senior doe

1. Alexis Tipton

2. Jayme Harker



Tan pattern silver marten senior buck

1. Jayme Harker



AOV broken senior buck

1. Freddie Lingo

2. Alexis Tipton



AOV Himalayan senior buck

1. Makinsey Murphy



AOV orange senior buck

1. Haley Armstrong



New Zealand

Black senior buck

1. Robert Lennartz

2. Robert Lennartz

Red senior doe

1. Adam Alig



Red junior buck

1. Adam Alig



Red junior doe

1. Adam Alig



White senior doe

1. Jayme Harker



Rex

Brocken senior buck

1. Joseph Kunk



Broken junior doe

1. Victoria Kunk



Californian junior doe

1. Joseph Kunk



Castor junior buck

1. Victoria Kunk



Silver fox

Black junior buck

1. Jayme Harker



Black junior doe

1. Jayme Harker



Blue junior buck

1. Trace Smith



Blue junior doe

1. Jayme Harker

2. Alexander Smith



Thrianta

Senior buck

1. Samuel Westgerdes



Junior buck

1. Samuel Westgerdes



Junior doe

11. Samuel Westgerdes