Eden?Basford (center) showed the grand champion boer doe as well as the grand champion buck. (The Commercial Review/Chris Schanz)
Eden?Basford (center) showed the grand champion boer doe as well as the grand champion buck. (The Commercial Review/Chris Schanz)
Eden Basford did it again.

Like last year at the Jay County 4-H Meat Goat Show, Basford continued her winning streak July 15, showing the grand champion doe.

Basford showed four champions at the fair two years ago.

Gabi Paxson showed the grand champion wether. Aubree McClure showed the grand champion pygmy goat.

Other results are as follows:

Boer Does

Grand champion: Eden Basford

Reserve champion: Ella Stockton



Junior boer

3 to 6 months

1. Bretton Basford

2. Cameron Clark

3. Madeline Benirschke

6 to 9 months

1. Elijah Stockton

2. Ella Stockton

3. Andrea Jutte

4. Andrea Jutte



9 to 12 months

1. Eden Basford

Champion: Eden Basford

Reserve champion: Bretton Basford



Yearling boer

16 to 20 months

1. Ella Stockton

2. Ella Stockton

3. Seth Degler

4. Maisey Keller



20 to 24 months

1. Madison Clark



Champion and reserve champion: Ella Stockton



Senior boer

24 to 36 months

1. Eden Basford

2. Bretton Basford

Champion: Eden Basford

Reserve champion: Bretton Basford



Junior buck

Grand champion: Eden Basford

Reserve champion: Karyssa Denney

1. Eden Basford

2. Karyssa Denney

3. Jaylen McClain



Wethers

Light weight

Champion: Eden Basford

Reserve champion: Lucas Lyons

3. Caden Muhlenkamp

4. Camden Buckland

5. Jordyn Hutzler

6. Spencer Smitley

7. Emily Dues



Medium weight

Champion: Jackson Lyons

Reserve champion: Sam Dues

3. Abigail Benter

4. Chailey Muhlenkamp

5. Elly Byrum

6. Madeline Benirschke

7. Chloe Muhlenkamp

8. Caleb Dollar

9. Madison Clark

10. Brooklynn Byrum



Heavy weight

Champion: Gabi Paxson

Reserve champion: Max Dues

3. Elijah Stockton

4. Freddie Lingo

5. Elizabeth Dollar

6. Lina Lingo

7. Ella Stockton

8. Clark Muhlenkamp

9. Courtney Benter

10. Maisey Keller



Market does

Light weight

Champion: Jordyn Hutzler

Reserve champion: Brooklynn Byrum

3. Elly Byrum

4. Damon Muhlenkamp

5. Duston Muhlenkamp

Medium weight

Champion: Wyatt Twigg

Reserve champion: Austin Twigg

3. Abigail Benter

4. Isaac Dues

5. Emily Dues



Heavy weight

Champion: Ava Stockton

Reserve champion: Ella Stockton

3. Lina Lingo

4. Cameron Clark



Pygmy

Junior does

0 to 3 months

1. Aubree McClure



3 to 6 months

1. Aubree McClure

2. Aubree McClure

6 to 9 months

1. Kaylee Zimmerman



Yearling

12 to 16 months

1. Aubree McClure

16 to 20 months

1. Aubree McClure

2. Kaylee Zimmerman



Senior does

36-plus month

1. Aubree McClure

2. Aubree McClure

3. Melana Zimmerman



Wether

1. Aubree McClure

2. Kelsey Muhlenkamp



Buck

1. Melana Zimmerman

2. Aubree McClure

3. Kaylee Zimmerman



Grand champion: Aubree McClure

Reserve grand champion: Aubree McClure