The Jay County 4-H Beef Show was held July 12. Showing the grand champion beef feeder was Ashlynn Brunswick.
The Jay County 4-H Beef Show was held July 12. Showing the grand champion beef feeder was Ashlynn Brunswick.
Ladies led the way at the Jay County 4-H Beef Show on July 12, with Ashlynn Brunswick, Kadilynn Stout and Paisley Fugiett each showing a grand champion.

Ashlynn Brunswick showed the grand champion beef feeder while also winning junior showmanship. Kadilynn Stout had the grand champion beef feeder, and Paisley Fugiett showed the grand champion market beef.

Raven Dale showed a pair of reserve grand champions for beef feeder and market beef. Ella Stockton showed the reserve champion beef feeder.

Other showmanship winners were Ella Stockton (senior), Ava Stockton (advanced) and Nick Laux (junior).

Additional results are as follows:

Beef feeder

Champion: Ashlynn Brunswick

Reserve champion: Ella Stockton

Beef feeder heifer

Champion: Ella Stockton

Reserve champion: Holly Hemmelgarn



Class 1

1. Macee Stephen

2. Keegan Hough



Class 2

1. Ella Stockton

2. Abby Johnson

3. Courtney Benter

4. Maria Laux



Class 3

1. Holly Hemmelgarn

2. Sara Hemmelgarn



Beef steer

Champion: Ashlynn Brunswick

Reserve champion: Ava Stockton

Class 4

1. Ava Stockton

2. Ashlynn Brunswick

3. Keegan Hough



Class 5

1. Tucker Pearson

2. Maria Hemmelgarn



Class 6

1. Abigail Benter

2. Holly Hemmelgarn

3. Maria Hemmelgarn

4. Joseph Hemmelgarn



American British White Park Heifers

Champion: Ava Stockton

Reserve champion: Ava Stockton



Class 7

American British White Park Heifers - spring yearling

1. Ava Stockton

2. Ella Stockton



Class 8

American British White Park Heifers - junior calf

1. Ava Stockton

2. Elijah Stockton



Angus Heifer

Champion: Kadilyn Stout



Class 9

Angus spring yearling

1. Kadilyn Stout



Hereford Heifer

Champion: Austin Curts

Reserve champion: Carter Fugiett

Class 10

Senior calves

1. Carter Fugiett



Class 11

Early summer yearling

1. Austin Curts



Maintainer Heifer

Champion: Tinley Walker



Shorthorn Heifer

Champion: Chailey Muhlenkamp



Shorthorn Plus Heifer

Champion: Madison Rinker



Simmental Heifer

Champion: Abigail Benter

Reserve champion: Courtney Benter



Class 15

Early summer yearling

1. Abigail Benter

Class 16

Junior yearling

1. Abigail Benter



Commercial Heifer

Champion: Raven Dale

Reserve champion: Ella Stockton



Class 17

1. Raven Dale

2. Ella Stockton

3. Mason Muhlenkamp

4. Mason Johnson

5. Ryler Johnson



Charolais Steer

Champion: Madison Rinker



Charolais Composite

Champion: Ava Stockton



Hereford Steer

Champion: Madison Rinker

Reserve champion: Ryler Johnson



Maine-Anjou Steer

Champion: Raven Dale



Shorthorn Steer

Champion: Gabriel Link

Reserve champion: Carter Link



Crossbred Steer

Champion: Paisley Fugiett

Reserve champion: Hannah Laux



Class 23

1. Lillian Johnson

2. Kenady Lyons



Class 24

1. Paisley Fugiett

2. Nicholas Laux

3. Holly Hemmelgarn

4. Mason Johnson

5. Boston Lyons

6. Maria Hemmelgarn



Class 25

1. Hannah Laux

2.Joseph Hemmelgarn



Rate of gain steer

Champion: Kenady Lyons

Reserve champion: Boston Lyons