The Muhlenkamp siblings — Alyvia (left) and Owen (right) — showed the grand champion steer and grand champion feeder, respectively, at the Jay County 4-H dairy Beef Steers and Dairy?Feeders Show. (The Commercial Review/Riley Eubanks)
The Muhlenkamp siblings — Alyvia (left) and Owen (right) — showed the grand champion steer and grand champion feeder, respectively, at the Jay County 4-H dairy Beef Steers and Dairy?Feeders Show. (The Commercial Review/Riley Eubanks)
The Muhlenkamps swept the 4-H Dairy Beef Steers and Dairy Feeders show at the Jay County Fair.

Owen Muhlenkamp showed the grand champion dairy beef feeder, and Alyvia Muhlenkamp had the grand champion dairy beef steer July 16.

Henry Dirksen, who showed the reserve grand champion dairy beef feeder, won the beginner and junior showmanship awards while Holly Hemmelgarn took home junior and senior showmanship awards.

Victoria Kunk showed the reserve grand champion dairy beef steer.

Other results are as follows:

Dairy beef feeders

Lightweight

Class 1

1. Alivya Schwieterman

2. Miranda Alig

3. Adam Alig

4. Alivya Schwieterman

5. Jacob Schoenlein



Class 2

1. Owen Muhlenkamp

2. Molly Muhlenkamp

3. Seth Degler

4. Ralph Link

5. Jordyn Hutzler



Champion: Owen Muhlenkamp

Reserve champion: Molly Muhlenkamp



Medium weight

Class 3

1. Henry Dirksen

2. Max Dues

3. Maria Hemmelgarn

4. Isaac Homan

5. Victoria Kunk



Class 4

1. Alyvia Muhlenkamp

2. Halle Homan

3. Joseph Hemmelgarn

4. Holly Hemmelgarn

5. Max Dues



Champion: Henry Dirksen

Reserve champion: Alyvia Muhlenkamp

Heavy weight

Class 5

1. Sara Hemmelgarn

2. Joseph Kunk

3. Jordyn Hutzler

4. Sam Dues



Class 6

1. Victoria Kunk

2. Molly Muhlenkamp

3. Simon Dirksen

4. Eli Dirksen



Champion: Victoria Kunk

Reserve champion: Molly Muhlenkamp



Grand Champion: Owen Muhlenkamp

Reserve grand champion: Henry Dirksen



Dairy beef steers

Light weight

Class 1

Champion: Joseph Hemmelgarn

Reserve champion: Owen Muhlenkamp

3. Victoria Kunk

4. Jordyn Hutzler

5. Eli Dirksen



Medium weight

Class 2

Champion: Alyvia Muhlenkamp

Reserve champion: Simon Dirksen

3. Owen Muhlenkamp

4. Molly Muhlenkamp

5. Joseph Kunk



Heavy weight

Class 3

Champion: Victoria Kunk

Reserve champion: Maria Hemmelgarn

3. Joseph Kunk

4. Holly Hemmelgarn

5. Sara Hemmelgarn



Grand Champion: Alyvia Muhlenkamp

Reserve grand champion: Victoria Kunk



Showmanship

Beginner: Henry Dirksen

Junior: Henry Dirksen

Senior: Holly Hemmelgarn

Advanced: Holly Hemmelgarn