Seventy-three projects from the Jay County Fair qualified to advance to the state fair level.

Results from the projects, which were on display in the Bob Schmit Memorial Exhibition Hall, during the fair, are as follows:

Aquatic science

Aquatic science advanced

Champion: Justyn VanSkyock

Reserve champion: Devin Clevenger



Grand champion: Justyn VanSkyock

Reserve grand champion: Devin Clevenger



Arts and crafts

Lego type model

Beginner

Champion: Ava May

Reserve champion: Keisha Adair

Blue ribbon: Jayme Harker, Isaac Hawbaker, Connor Stultz



Intermediate

Blue ribbon: Adam Alig, Ty Paxson, George Weesner



Building model

Beginner

Champion: Kent Siegrist

Reserve champion: Allie Westfall

Blue ribbon: McKayla Jones

Red ribbon: Mavrick Reier, Joshua Starr



Intermediate

Champion: Corey Emery

Reserve champion: Isaac Roessner

Blue ribbon: Duston Muhlenkamp

Red ribbon: Austin Schoenlein



Advanced

Champion: Lucas Gore

Blue ribbon: Damon Muhlenkamp, Katlin Schoenlein

Red ribbon: Logan McGinnis



Grand champion: Kent Siegrist

Reserve champion: Corey Emery

Arts and crafts (CR)

Fine art

Reserve champion: Gabi Paxson

Blue ribbon: Keisha Adair, Ashlynn Brunswick, Allison Hawbaker, Erika Heitkamp, Alison McGraw, Kelsey Muhlenkamp, Justice Murphy, Madi Paxson, Ty Paxson

Red ribbon: Makinsey Murphy, Kali Newell



Needle craft

Champion: Grace Morgan

Reserve champion: Keisha Adair

Blue ribbon: Mallory Hudson



Model craft

Blue ribbon: Ty Paxson

Red ribbon: Keisha Adair, Alexander Smith, Justyn VanSkyock



Any other craft

Champion: Ty Paxson

Reserve champion: Ralyn Chaffins

Blue ribbon: Keisha Adair, Haley Armstrong, Brooklynn Byrum, Elly Byrum, Raven Dale, Karyssa Denney, Kevin Dues, Corey Emery, Karlie Harris, William Hawbaker, Joseph Kunk, Victoria Kunk, Gretchen Link, Makinsey Murphy, Linda Rohrer, Emily Starr, Jacob Wangler, Raquel Wehrly



Grand champion: Grace Morgan, Ty Paxson

Reserve grand champion: Keisha Adair



Cake decorating

Beginner

Champion: Abby Fifer

Reserve champion: Mallory Hudson

Blue ribbon: Gillian Keller, Madi Paxson

Red ribbon: Ava May, Kelsey Muhlenkamp



Intermediate

Champion: Austin Schoenlein



Advanced

Champion: Katlin Schoenlein

Reserve champion: Caroline Walter

Blue ribbon: Gabi Paxson

Grand champion: Katlin Schoenlein

Reserve champion: Abby Fifer



Cat poster

Level 1

Champion: Joshua Starr

Reserve champion: Jayme Harker



Level 2

Champion: Makinsey Murphy



Grand champion: Makinsey Murphy

Reserve champion: Joshua Starr



Child development

Grand champion: Emily Starr



Collections

Beginner

Champion: Keisha Adair

Reserve champion: Jayme Harker

Blue ribbon: Camden Buckland, Elijah Snyder



Intermediate

Champion: Dominic Steveson

Reserve champion: Cayden Buckland

Blue ribbon: Austin Schoenlein



Advanced

Champion: Tyler Weesner



Grand champion: Keisha Adair

Reserve grand champion: Dominic Steveson



Consumer clothing

Grand champion: Rachel Heitkamp



Create with a mix

Red ribbon: Mavrick Reier

White ribbon: Paisley Fugiett, Madison Reier



Creative and expressive arts

Scrapbooking

Beginner

Champion: Keisha Adair

Blue ribbon: Kelsey Muhlenkamp, Alexis Tipton, Allison Tipton

Red ribbon: Trinity Pyle, Allie Westfall

Intermediate

Champion: Madeline Hudson



Advanced

Champion: Gabi Paxson

Reserve champion: Abby Johnson



Achievement

Beginner

Champion: Madi Paxson



Intermediate

Champion: Ty Paxson



Advanced

Champion: Gabi Paxson



Giftwrapping

Intermediate

Champion: Jordyn Hutzler

Blue ribbon: Kenzie Clayton, Gretchen Link



Advanced

Champion: Haley Armstrong



Crops

Hay and forages

Champion: Damon Muhlenkamp

Blue ribbon: Kelsey Frantz, Duston Muhlenkamp, Ty Paxson



Soybeans

Champion: Duston Muhlenkamp

Reserve champion: Justice Murphy



Dog Poster

Level 1

Champion: Allison Tipton

Reserve champion: Trinity Pyle

Blue ribbon Kali Newell, Mavrick Reier, Alexis Tipton



Level 2

Blue ribbon: Madison Reier



Level 3

Blue ribbon: Natalie Wehrly



Grand champion: Allison Tipton

Reserve grand champion: Trinity Pyle



Education

Blue ribbon: Keisha Adair



Electric

Division 1

Champion: William Hawbaker

Reserve champion: Cole Steed

Blue ribbon: Joshua Starr



Division 2

Champion: Chase Ninde



Advanced

Champion: Ty Paxson



Grand champion: Ty Paxson

Reserve grand champion: William Hawbaker



Fashion revue

Dress up

Champion: Rachel Heitkamp



Free choice

Champion: Taylor May

Reserve champion: Danielle May



Grand champion: Rachel Heitkamp

Reserve grand champion: Taylor May



Fashion revue junior

Grade 4

Champion: Natalie May

Reserve champion: Evelyn Carter



Grade 5

Champion: Alison McGraw



Grade 7

Champion: Rose Carter

Reserve champion: Courtney Harris



Grades 8 and 9

Champion: Madison Reier



Grand champion: Rose Carter

Reserve grand champion: Natalie May

Floriculture

Mixed planter

Red ribbon: Linda Rohrer



House plant

Champion: Keisha Adair



Corsage or boutonnieres

Champion: Makinsey Murphy



Grand champion: Keisha Adair

Reserve grand champion: Makinsey Murphy



Foods (baked)

Muffins

Champion: Isaac Hawbaker

Blue ribbon: Amelia Heath



No-yeast pretzel or biscuit

Champion: Maisey Keller

Reserve champion: Karyssa Denney



Yeast breadsticks or rolls

Blue ribbon: Courtney Harris, Raine Keen, Laci McGinnis



Yeast bread

Champion: Allison Hawbaker

Blue ribbon: Raven Dale



Fruit pie

Blue ribbon: Karlie Harris

Red ribbon: Erika Heitkamp



Fat-reduced sugar product

Blue ribbon: Grace Morgan



Grand champion: Maisey Keller



Foods (preserved)

Frozen pizza

Red ribbon: Keisha Adair



Freezer jam

Blue ribbon: Angelina Clairday

Red ribbon: Raven Dale



Canned pickle product

Blue ribbon: Makinsey Murphy



Pressure canned product

Red ribbon: Justice Murphy



Cooked jam or reduced sugar fruit spread

Blue ribbon: Hannah Muhlenkamp



Garden collection

Champion: Justice Murphy

Red ribbon: Keisha Adair



Genealogy

Champion: Ashlynn May



Health

Champion: Haley Armstrong



Herb

Basil

Blue ribbon: Justice Murphy



Lavender

Champion: Justice Murphy



Thyme

Blue ribbon: Justice Murphy

Home environment

Level 1

Champion: Keisha Adair



Level 3

Champion: Rachel Heitkamp

Reserve champion: Erika Heitkamp



Grand champion: Rachel Heitkamp

Reserve grand champion: Keisha Adair



Horse and pony poster

Blue ribbon: Justyn VanSkyock



Lawn and garden tractor

Grand champion: Camden Buckland



Photography

Level 1

Black and white

Blue ribbon: Keisha Adair



Color

Blue ribbon: Keisha Adair, Adria Roessner

Red ribbon: Madi Paxson



Champion: Adria Roessner

Reserve champion: Keisha Adair



Level 2

Black and white

Blue ribbon: Jocelyn Haggard, Makinsey Murphy

Red ribbon: Dominic Steveson



Color

Blue ribbon: Jocelyn Haggard, Makinsey Murphy

Red ribbon: Jordyn Hutzler, Elise Mercer, Madison Reier, Breanne Siegrist, Dominic Steveson



Color salon print

Blue ribbon: Karyssa Denney, Jenna Dues, Makinsey Murphy



Champion: Jenna Dues

Reserve champion: Jocelyn Haggard



Level 3

Black and white salon

Blue ribbon: Makinsey Murphy, Madison Reier



Black and white

Blue ribbon: Haley Armstrong

Red ribbon: Raven Dale



Color

Blue ribbon: Haley Armstrong, Raven Dale

Red ribbon: Lindy Mercer



Color salon print

Blue ribbon: Lane Chapman, Raven Dale, Laci McGinnis, Gabi Paxson, Ella Roessner

Red ribbon: Haley Armstrong, Justice Murphy



Black and white salon

Blue ribbon: Lane Chapman, Raven Dale, Natalie Miles, Gabi Paxson, Ella Roessner

Red ribbon: Haley Armstrong, Laci McGinnis



Champion: Raven Dale

Reserve champion: Ella Roessner



Creative-experimental digital

Blue ribbon: Raven Dale, Rachel Heitkamp

Red ribbon: Haley Armstrong



Grand champion: Raven Dale

Reserve grand champion: Rachel Heitkamp



Poultry poster

Grand champion: Keisha Adair



Rabbit poster

Level 1

Champion: Mavrick Reier

Reserve champion: Keisha Adair

Blue ribbon: Jayme Harker



Level 2

Champion: Madison Reier

Reserve champion: Makinsey Murphy



Grand champion: Mavrick Reier

Reserve grand champion: Madison Reier



Reading literacy

Red ribbon: Raine Keen



Recycling our environment

Division 1

Champion: Keisha Adair



Division 2

Champion: Kenzie Clayton

Reserve champion: George Weesner



Division 3

Champion: Raven Dale



Sewing construction

Non-wearable

Grade 3

Champion: Alexis Tipton



Grade 4

Champion: Cody Jacobs

Reserve champion: Evelyn Carter

Red ribbon: Trinity Pyle



Grade 5

Champion: Allison Tipton

Reserve champion: Keisha Adair



Grand champion: Allison Tipton

Reserve grand champion: Alexis Tipton



Wearable

Grade 4

Champion: Evelyn Carter

Reserve champion: Natalie May

Blue ribbon: Kelsey Muhlenkamp



Grade 5

Champion: Alison McGraw



Grade 7

Champion: Courtney Harris

Reserve champion: Rose Carter



Grand champion: Evelyn Carter

Reserve grand champion: Courtney Harris



Grade 8-12

Dress up

Champion: Rachel Heitkamp



Formal wear

Champion: Allison Hawbaker

Reserve champion: Madison Reier



Free choice

Champion: Taylor May

Blue ribbon: Danielle May



Grand champion: Taylor May

Reserve grand champion: Allison Hawbaker



Shoot sports education

Level 1

Champion: Camden Buckland

Blue ribbon: Keisha Adair, Madi Paxson

Red ribbon: Gracie Rowles



Level 2

Champion: Cayden Buckland

Reserve champion: Ty Paxson



Level 3

Champion: Skyler Bee



Single vegetable

Beans

Champion: Justice Murphy



Cabbage

Blue ribbon: Justice Murphy



Onions

Red ribbon: Erika Heitkamp



Peas

Blue ribbon: Justice Murphy



Rhubarb

Blue ribbon: Justice Murphy



Squash zucchini or cocozelle

Blue ribbon: Justice Murphy



Grand champion: Justice Murphy



Small animals

Blue ribbon: Keisha Adair



Soil and water science

Level 1

Champion: Cody Jacobs

Reserve champion: Triston Ontrop

Blue ribbon: Caleb Sibray



Level 2

Champion: Alexis Sibray

Reserve champion: Linda Rohrer



Level 3

Champion: Blake Caldwell

Reserve champion: Joseph Kunk

Blue ribbon: Victoria Kunk, Laci McGinnis, Logan McGinnis, Jacob Wangler



Sport fishing

Level 1

Champion: Natalie May



Level 2

Champion: Danielle May

Reserve champion: Courtney Harris



Level 3

Champion: Taylor May



Grand champion: Taylor May

Reserve grand champion: Danielle May



Tomato

Blue ribbon: Justice Murphy



Veterinary science

Level 2

Champion: Seth Bee



Level 3

Champion: Ava Stockton



Grand champion: Ava Stockton



Woodworking

Level A

Champion: Camden Buckland

Blue ribbon: Allie Westfall



Level C

Champion: Joseph Kunk

Reserve champion: Allison Hawbaker



Level D

Champion: Victoria Kunk

Reserve champion: Haley Armstrong



Grand champion: Joseph Kunk

Reserve grand champion: Victoria Kunk