Sister and brother Bailey Towell (left) and Gage Sims (right) showed the grand champion gilt and barrow, respectively, July 13 during the Jay County 4-H Swine Show. (The Commercial Review/Riley Eubanks)
Sister and brother Bailey Towell (left) and Gage Sims (right) showed the grand champion gilt and barrow, respectively, July 13 during the Jay County 4-H Swine Show. (The Commercial Review/Riley Eubanks)
Sister and brother Bailey Towell and Gage Sims won the top awards at the 4-H Swine Show July 13 at the Jay County Fair.

Sims was awarded grand champion barrow for his crossbred. His spot gilt was also the champion of its class.

Towell won grand champion gilt for the second year in a row for her Duroc.

Her Duroc and Chester White barrows also won their classes.

Other results were:

Gilt

Berkshire

Champion: Mitchel Brunswick

Chester White

Champion: Emily Chenoweth

Reserve champion: Gabi Paxson



Duroc

Champion: Bailey Towell

Reserve champion: Laci McGinnis



Hampshire

Champion: Madi Paxson

Reserve champion: Grant Linville



Hereford

Champion: Elizabeth Brunswick

Reserve champion: Austin Twigg

Landrace

Champion: Elizabeth Dollar

Reserve champion: Grant Linville



Poland

Champion: Chloe Campbell

Reserve champion: Chelsey Zimmerman



Spot

Champion: Gage Sims

Reserve champion: Ivan Brunswick



Tamworth

Champion: Maxwell LeMaster

Reserve champion: Carley Buckland

Yorkshire

Champion: Charlie Brunswick

Reserve champion: Grant Linville



Crossbred

Champion: Max McClain

Reserve champion: Gracie Wilburn



Grand champion: Bailey Towell

Reserve grand champion: Max McClain

3. Chloe Campbell

4. Mitchel Brunswick

5. Gracie Wilburn



Barrow

Berkshire

Champion: Leah Hamilton

Reserve champion: Elizabeth Brunswick



Chester white

Champion: Bailey Towell

Reserve champion: Elizabeth Dollar



Duroc

Champion: Bailey Towell

Reserve champion: Chloe Campbell



Hampshire

Champion: Jaylee Twigg

Reserve champion: Emily Chenoweth

Hereford

Champion: Mitchel Brunswick

Reserve champion: Austin Schoenlein



Landrace

Champion: Emily Chenoweth

Reserve champion: Grant Linville



Poland

Champion: Wyatt Twigg

Reserve champion: Gabe Pinkerton



Spot

Champion: Gracie Wilburn

Reserve champion: Gage Sims



Tamworth

Champion: Elizabeth Dollar

Reserve champion: Charlie Brunswick



Yorkshire

Champion: Jackson Hershey

Reserve champion: Maxwell LeMaster

Crossbred

Champion: Gage Sims

Reserve champion: Chloe Campbell



Grand champion barrow: Gage Sims

Reserve grand champion barrow: Chloe Campbell

3. Bailey Towell

4. Chloe Campbell

5. Gracie Wilburn



Showmanship

Junior

Champion: Dalia Siefring-Runyon

Reserve champion: Ivan Brunswick



Intermediate

Champion: Dalia Siefring-Runyon

Reserve champion: Alaina Rodgers



Senior

Champion: Chloe Campbell

Reserve champion: Maxwell LeMaster



Advanced

Champion: Emily Chenoweth

Reserve champion: Chloe Campbell